"Matěj would not be afraid of anything."

Translation:Matěj by se nebál ničeho.

June 20, 2018

5 Comments


juliekonungur

shouldn't it be "matej by ses nebal niceho?"

June 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Ses" is actually used for second person singular :-)

    June 28, 2018

tatka_

    "ses" in this sentence is incorrect.

    June 20, 2018

Renardo_11

    Shouldn't “se” be the second word in the sentence? Is “Matěj by” considered an inseparable unit?

    September 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

    The second position rule is used for all clitics, in general. Obviously, you can't have them all in one position so you need to arrange them accordingly. The conditional auxilliary forms ('by, bych...') take precedence over 'se'.

    September 4, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.