1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros escuchamos música m…

"Nosotros escuchamos música mexicana."

Translation:We are listening to Mexican music.

June 20, 2018

28 Comments


nosirrahelocin

A better translation would be "we listen to Mexican music" or have the Spanish be "Nosotros estamos escuchando música mexicana" escuchamos is present indicative not present progressive


marcy65brown

It is present indicative, which can be correctly translated as "we listen to" and "we are listening to." Both should be accepted.

This is something new (in the new sentences) that Duo is placing more emphasis on, teaching us that the present tense has more than one translation.


Bruce768614

It also can mean: "We listened to Mexican music."
And Duo does accept that answer.


ChrisGueva8

Without context, it is hard to say if it's something you do, or are currently doing.


nEjh0qr4

I am confused by the differences in this "correct" answer and one to a previous question. (First, I apologize--have installed Spanish keyboard but can't figure out how to use it, so no accents or tildes.) Previous: to listen to Spanish music = escuchar la musica espanola. Now: to listen to Mexican music = escuchar musica mexicana. When is the definite article included re: listening to particular kind of music? Or, is this merely a fine point that should be disregarded?


George_Gibson_77

Consider two sentences. I prefer Spanish music. I prefer listening to Spanish music. In Spanish they are: Prefiero la música española. Prefiero escuchar música española. In the first sentence music is a noun and uses the definite article (the, la) In the second sentence, music is a modifier that tells what is being listened to. In general, if a word is used as a noun in Spanish it will have the definite article. English has many exceptions to that. I believe there is one exercise on Duo which has an incorrect translation and used the article where it should not be used. I have contacted them about it.


nEjh0qr4

Ah, so the previous sentence should have been escuchar música española. Enlightening! Although I think música is a noun in both of your examples, and probably would have trouble figuring out why the la in the first one, escuchar música española does "feel" correct now. Thanks!


SeaBee_01

If you hold down on the letter you want to accent you will get a menu of accents to choose from ( without the installed keyboard)


CameronNed

Why did she say "meksicana" instead of "mehicana"?


Bruce768614

Both pronunciations are acceptable.
Personally, I prefer the "mejicana" pronunciation.
A very long time ago that was what I learned in school.


wakeupdelo

Me, too. Kind of like veinte sounding like Beite or nada sounding like natha. I think it was more Spain Spanish than Mexico Spanish. Dunno.


pilwiz

I work with a lot of mexicans and they all pronounce it meksicana


artiealf

Seems to me that the Spanish could mean two somewhat different things in English . "We listen to ..." or "We are listening to...". The latter is immediate present, the former refers to a pattern over time


LiseWrigle

Yes, I would like to know how we are supposed to know it isn't "we listen". How do we know which it is? Just by more context in sentences adjoining?


BenjiOo

I have answered "We hear Mexican music", and it did not accept it. Do you have any suggestions?


Michael307373

While it is true that 'escuchar' can also mean 'to hear' I think to get that meaning (hear something as opposed to actively listening to it) 'oír' would be a better choice. In this case, by using 'escuchar' I think the intent is clearly 'listen to'.

Remember that even though words have specific meanings listed you must also navigate contexts in which they are used. 'Escuchar' is often used when the 'hearing' action is more active and intentionally involved. 'Oír' on the other hand is more passive.

Think of them like 'mirar' and 'ver' (both can be to see/watch/look). The first is usually passive and the second active. Though like most rules this is not always the case and sometimes regional uses vary.


Ben736941

To hear- Oir To listen to- Eschuchar Hope this helps


Ben736941

To hear- Oir To listen to- Eschuchar


RozalynLeslie

My favorite kind of music


Jonathon_Taylor

can someone explain why we don't have to use the form "escuchando" to form the present progressive tense?


IswtdL

it seems I never pronounce anything correctly - my Spanish is always rejected. Perhaps I'm rubbish - I will have to look for a Spanish speaker to check it out.


Sdos87

How is this word properly pronounced? Es-cu-ca-mos or Es-cu-cha-mos? In the Duolingo playback I kind of hear an H.


Marko98076

Why 'to' before mexican music? Why?! Why to make a difference with or without 'to' if it has the same meaning


Michael307373

The English verb 'listens' requires the preposition 'to'. The Spanish verb 'escuchar' does not require any preposition so no 'to' is needed.


SULIPINHA

Guantanamera

Guajira Guantanamera

Guantanamera

Guajira Guantanamera


ClaudiaAJu3

are listening is the same as listen in Spanish


David521743

Why not Nos escuchamos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.