Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tocan la guitarra en el concierto."

Translation:They are playing the guitar at the concert.

3 months ago

18 Comments


nosirrahelocin

a better translation would be "they play the guitar at the concert" tocan is present indicative not present progressive

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I disagree.

The English present progressive is a standard translation of the Spanish simple present (indicative); and it is better here.

1 month ago

Allison642418

I noticed this too, this could also be an answer to "what instrument do they play at the concert?" I'm not sure I completely understand the rational behind some of the translations here and I'm also a beginner so it's even more confusing at times :/

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You dont have to invent scenarios! The basic Spanish present tense can be translated as they play, they are playing, or they do play (the last typically used to form a question or a negative, do they play?). It is correct the auxiliary verbs used in the English progressve tenses do not appear in the Spanish. Tbe nuances of meaning in English are lost. cf amigo/amiga or tu/usted the other way round.

1 month ago

MMarquez19

I've noticed a few of the phrases in Spanish are lacking the use of auxiliary verbs. The Spanish translations don't seem to match the syntax in English.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

!Good observation! This is because Spanish doesn't use helper verbs (auxiliary verbs) the same as English.

1 month ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

But not the same guitar, they all have another, i think

2 months ago

MichaelBell0

DL doesn’t seem to have a handle on the different use of the definite article in Spanish and in English. The Spanish usually use the d.a., in English it is often omitted although this has to be done with care as it can change the meaning. In this particular case the d.a. has to be omitted otherwise the meaning is plain silly.

4 weeks ago

SallyAnne709034

As a native English speaker I would always say "they are playing the guitar at the concert" . This is assuming we are referring to some specific people ( the "they"). I would not make guitars plural as that implies that they are each playing more than one guitar! I also agree that it would be "in" a concert, in preference to "at".

1 month ago

sylvia12664
sylvia12664

I agree! If they are part of the concert, they play in it. If they play at the concert, that implies to me that they are busking in the queue or the foyer.

3 days ago

Unapersona37

This means multiple people play ONE guitar, ¿verdad?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tocar la guitarra Can refer to either a specific guitar, or guitar in general, basically this sentence says IMO that they are guitar players.

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

They're each playing one guitar apiece; that's why the singular is used in this case.

1 month ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

Yes it's more then one person playing the guitar

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

"They are playing guitar at the concert" is accepted.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

So is "They are playing guitar in the concert."

1 week ago

Isabel303668

Unless this is a line for a comic strip, 'plural people playing one guitar' it should be: They are playing guitars in the concert.

'The' is used when it refers to something specific, the second mention of something or something all know about in nature etc.

1- I'm hungry. Let's go to the new restaurant downtown. {specific} 2- I just saw a girl run across the road. See, the girl over there. {second mention} 3- The sun is already up. Let's get out of bed!! The temperature is supposed to be great today. {common words}

1 month ago

sguthrie1

As a former musician in a band/orchestra, I would say "I am playing the guitar" or "am playing guitar" (or even "I play....:)-- Both are OK.

However, in addition I would say "IN the concert", not "At the concert."

An audience person migt sneak an instrument into the concert and play it, b or they might play it outside AT the concert (as some kind of protest?); but band/orchestra members play "IN" concerts, not "AT" concerts.

1 month ago