Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Solo necesito dos maletas."

Translation:I only need two suitcases.

3 months ago

9 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It should be "I need only two suitcases."

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Both translations are correct. Adverb placement is optional.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I agree LeeBrownst1. Placing the only to emphasise the suitcases and not the need is correct. However, the form that Duo champions, though poorly constructed, has become so common that it is accepted.

After all, the purpose of a language is to understand others and be understood, and if a poor turn of phrase can still achieve this, is it worth complaining?

3 weeks ago

Rhody
Rhody

Shouldn't there be an accent? The word "solo" without the accent is "alone" or "lonely" so the sentence is literally, "I need two suitcases lonely."

2 months ago

glenn.ashley
glenn.ashley

Yes! "Sólo" should be considered an abbreviation for "solamente"

2 months ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

For some reason "cases" is not accepted. Have flagged this up to TPTB.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

What the heck is TPTB?

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Given the context, I'd say it means The Powers That Be.

3 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

Connotatively, "cases" could be made of cardboard or some other material, and they might have a different shape than a valise. I think the idea of "satchel" is what's the common thread.

2 months ago