1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo que ayudar a mis padreā€¦

"Tengo que ayudar a mis padres."

Translation:I have to help my parents.

June 20, 2018

27 Comments


Allison642418

Is "tengo que" always used when saying "I have to" do something? Like "Tengo que lavar mi ropa".


billg335376

Isn't the que used in this case because it is either a command or a nonnegotiable?


Michael307373

Not exactly. 'Tener' + 'Que' = 'to have to'
'Tener' by itself only means 'to have'.


billg335376

But isn't something that "I have to do" a nonnegotiable, a thing I am compelled to do as oppose to something "I have" in my possession?


Michael307373

Sure. But the reason for adding 'que' is not because it is a command or something that is nonnegotiable. It is simply how Spanish says 'to have to' (to something).

Many command type sentences won't have 'tener que'.


MaryKayParrish

Again, the female speaker does not make the "s" on "mis" and "padres" perceptible. This happens frequently!!!


DonnaMLD

I agree. This should be very apparent in the slow version and it is not


tom893509

Ya but she definitely says the s at the end of ayudar


fuertelady

Because I cannot pick up her "s", it makes the system think that I do not know things that I do know. It is quite frustrating. We are trying to learn a language not trying to be caught out.


Lindsay458184

I have the same problem and know how frustrating it is!I find that it helps to use earphones.


Freddie684739

The vocal on here is terrible when the 'woman' speaks


MaryKayParrish

I listened many times with the volume way up and still cannot hear the "s" on the words "mis" or "padre."


Freddie684739

I give up this bloody 'woman' NEVER pronounces


Chen47694

When do i use ll and when do i use y ?


SandyJames10

You know how in English, the "ssss" sound can be made by the letter "s" as in "sisters" or the letter"c" as in "city"? And you just have to know that sisters starts with an "s" and city starts with a "c"? In Spanish, you have a similar situation with y and ll. You just have to know that "llama" starts with "ll" and "yo" starts with "y".


LordRafast

The Virgin: Robotic voice vs The Chad: Voice Actor


Megan393477

indistinct. Neither s is sounded.


ADARRASHOO

I think that in the tener form you do not use the personal "a": https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa


StephieRice

It is not an object of 'tener' here, its the object of 'ayudar'. 'a' is needed here :)


Olga926804

Why sound not que , like qae, so many complain, is it not bother people who teach us this way?


betsy944139

why not "help with my parents"?


Vijay923683

ayudar means "To help" so im confused why the "que" which also means " to" is needed.


Lindsay458184

Impossible to guess that there should be an s on mi & padre as there is no indication on the audio.....so annoying!


Joe5070

Can't hear the "r" on ayudar from the vocalist


Zchaap

Where do you place the a?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.