"José, tú eres mi amigo."

Translation:José, you are my friend.

June 20, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheFlameth1

Press F to pay respects


brancherr

Lete get more memes in comments lmao


Jonathan691496

Just about to say that


redactedname684

The guy named Jose;


SuZqZ530

Why do you put tú in front of eres if eres means you are? Can you just say: "José, eres mi amigo"?


Alex.a2005

Yes, both mean the same thing and work there.


ArturoAlonso12

The pronoun isn't necessary because the verb makes you understand that it's second person.


Fbydu

just a note,

duo only listens to reports so comments are only for other people to see


JohnChatfi2

I have seen them chime in on comments. Rarely, but they do sometimes.


KNME8

The pronunciation of "eres"(are) is wrong. The audio reproduced said "es"(is) instead of "eres"


Vedant948886

What's the difference between "mi" and "me"?


michaelts1

me = me

mi = my


missylou8

I never use accents, and I don't get corrected for it.


Purplequeen918

Why is eres used to say that José is my friend, but if you were to say "José es mi novio" for example, you use es instead of eres?


grafduckula

It has nothing to do with novio vs. friend. It's the same difference as in English with "you are" vs. "he is". Just that Spanish has more conjugations than English.

Yo soy = I am

Tú eres = You are (informal)

Él / ella / usted es = He / she is OR you are (formal)

Ellos / ellas / ustedes son = They are / You are (plural)


ChenoaHurtado

Why not tú estas mi amigo?


grafduckula

José's friend.


AliciaWest

I think if you make a typo they should give you the credit


gjonmayerhofer

Amiga now amigo . What ?


grafduckula

Amigo is a male friend (or of unspecified gender), amiga a female one.


robinpooh

What is the difference between tú estas ans tú eres


Pajaro466793

I called José - juan


Justforgiven

I'm confused because I got it correct spelling and everything yet it says that got it wrong. :-(


Rachel892309

The nan and the woman speaks not clearly. This is not the first time.


GeneHill1

I now have a mike but everytime a press the button to speak they turn off my mike?


[deactivated user]

    F for Jose XD


VusiMatimb

    ...and I'm NOT asking.


UrbiRoyCho

    What's the difference between tú and tu?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.