1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a estar lista en med…

"Ella va a estar lista en media hora."

Translation:She is going to be ready in half an hour.

June 20, 2018

38 Comments


AliciaDugaw

Why did it say It was wrong when I said "She is going to be ready in a half hour"?


Andreaja69

The normal phrase is 'half an hour'.


Mhugster

I would also say in a half hour. Normal is regional and half an hour I don't hear much.


Danielconcasco

Both ways are common and correct.


Smiley8888

'half hour' is a VERY common way of saying it in many English speaking regions.


VoodooChile0714

Why do you need both the "a" and estar?If a = to and estar = to be, then shouldnt estar alone be enough here?


TykaBooker

You cannot translate word for word. It doesn't work. "A" is attached to "va". Some verbs need an "a" after them when followed by a noun or infinitive. "Ir" is one of these verbs. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/


canso23

Why She is going to be ready in 30 minutes isnt accepted?


sadegh725148

Why we dont say Ella va a estar listar > accroding to two verbs previous For example > yo quiero caminar en la escuela

Yo tengo que lavar mis manos antes el cina Second verb must be infinite?????


Danielconcasco

Lista isn't a verb. It's an adjective.


espian2

one-half hour!


Danielconcasco

No, the hyphen makes it wrong. We do accept one half hour.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.