"Mi esposo me compra una bicicleta."

Translation:My husband is buying me a bike.

June 20, 2018

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Robotdjuret

Am I the only person who hears the woman's voice saying "esposa" not "esposo"? This happens to me quite a lot with her.


Dan782317

I dread this female voice in almost all exercises - it clips and concatenates words so often that it means I almost always have to play everything back in patronisingly-slow-mode just to discover the gender of things, or all the entirely-missing 1- and 2-letter words. Please Duolingo team, tune up these voice-overs!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The course contributors do not monitor these learners forums for feedback. You're just going to have to flag the sentences and report a problem with the audio.


Dan782317

Oh, I certainly do. But I've been reporting these voiceovers for the last 6 months now, any it never seems to get any better. It's frustrating, as it's not just an occasional mistake or odd translation, it's a frequently recurring issue throughout the entire Spanish course. In general, I think Duolingo is a fantastic tool - the first language learning system that's actually kept me engaged and learning consistently, and I largely accept the occasional jank as just amusing byproducts of the approach they use. But this one issue comes up so often it niggles me :-)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Each language module is maintained by a different group of volunteers in their own time.


Dan782317

Yep, I'm aware, and I'm very appreciative of the amazing work they're doing. The few complaints I have are intended to be constructive criticism. I wasn't aware that these discussion forums aren't read by contributors, so I appreciate that it's probably best not to bother bringing it up here.


Wesley313329

Plus, the timed review feature is useless when it takes 30 seconds to catch all the words she is trying to mumble.


[deactivated user]

    The problem I find with reporting things is that they give you options to click on, but, don't give you the opportunity to explain why, for example" your answer should be accepted.


darrenjosiahx

    I have been clicking it for the past 2 years every time it comes out. Truly, I believe they don't care.


Theo639847

    And often swallows the last syllabe.


yydelilah

    I think both esposa/esposo should be accepted. It makes little difference to the basic aim of this exercise.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    How was it presented to you and what was your entire answer?


RobertGlomb

    LOL Esposa or esposo, compra or compla. Oh yes I also had to slow it down to understand her. When speaking with a native speaker or even someone who uses Spanish a lot, I have to ask them to slow down.


RatrPfop.4

    Would someone please help me to understand why "Mi" is sometimes correct without an accent, and sometimes "Mi" with an accent is correct?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    They're two different words used in two different contexts.

    mi = my
    mí = me (after prepositions)

    https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/129971/mi-versus-m


RatrPfop.4

    Thank you for that explanation!


Helen208

    Why is 'my husband buys me a bicycle?' wrong?


RyagonIV

    Helen, it's not precisely wrong, but a somewhat uncommon sentence. We're likely talking about buying a single bicycle at a single point in time, and if you have one of those one-shot actions, you generally use the progressive form for this: "My husband is buying me a bicycle."

    You'd say "buys" if it happened regularly.


Helen208

    thank you very much


Deepakkuma878817

    Why its buying instead of buys. Please explain.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "My husband is buying me a bike" means it's happening more or less now, or he plans to do it in the future.

    "My husband buys me a bike" makes it sound like it's a regular occurrence, like he buys me a bike for my birthday every year. It's not wrong, but in this context it's not the best fit.


velobicycle

    Can we not say "cycle" instead of "bicycle" ? Is there another Spanish word for "cycle" then ?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    English: bicycle --> bike

    Spanish: bicicleta --> bici


eja686799

    I spent quite a bit of time trying to figure out why my answer I thought was the same except bicycle rather than bike. I finally went letter by letter and found not one but two typos in hyspand, thankfully before I reported that it should be accepted.


Mary01010

    el ciclo = cycle, but it doesn't mean a bicycle, but like "cycle of the moon"


eja686799

    I have often heard cycle or cycling as what you do on a bicycle but not as a word for a bicycle. The word literally means "a series of events that are regularly repeated " so it definitely applies to riding a bike because you repeat pushing the pedals down, usually 50 or more times per minute.


GeorgeDuoLearner

    My thought exactly


Ryan166688

    Would, "Mi esposo comprame una bicicleta." also be acceptable?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. I'm pretty sure "comprame" is the imperative "buy me", which does not work here for two reasons. One, this sentence needs to be in the indicative, and two, the imperative "buy me" is not "buy for me". "Me" is the one being bought.


RyagonIV

    Rae, please note that the me part of cómprame can also be an indirect object:

    • Cómprame un helado. - Buy me some ice cream.

Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I sit corrected. Gracias.


deepstructure

    You have an almost 7-year streak??? Wow. That's very impressive.


eja686799

    I think it's close to 8 years. Sorry for my math fetish.


KeerthanaD18

    Why is "my husband is buying me a cycle" wrong?


Mary01010

    It certainly isn't the most common word for "bike" or "bicycle", but it does appear in US dictionaries.

    Why not just write out two more letters for BIcycle and avoid trouble?


Aud.yan

    Can we say "Mi esposo compra un bicicleta para mi"?


Mary01010

    In addition to una, as noted by Audrey, you would also use para (with an accent, although Duo will not count you as incorrect to type it without it)


Mel85518

    Lost a life because I chose to use "buys" instead of "is buying" and bicycle I.o. bike. Not okay!


rkelbaugh

    I regular speed esposo sounds like esposa and there is no context for discernment.


Anthony259718

    She definitely says esposa in the fast version. Having been burned a few times, always double check with the slow version.


JuanaDeCaleta

    I got caught by this too. And in the context of what we're trying to learn in this lesson, the gender of the spouse makes no difference at all, so can't see why it isn't accepted.


Lori297325

    I thought bici was bike and bicicleta was bicycle. Why all of a sudden am I getting a wrong answer?


Eda117975

    Why is "My husband is buying a bike to me." wrong?


JuanaDeCaleta

    You don't buy something TO somebody, you buy FOR somebody.


helena603992

    Why is bycicle wrong?


deepstructure

    Because it's spelt "bicycle."


a53085

    The voice got me again. Entering what you hear at normal speed is a mistake. She clearly said esposa.


Andreecmac

    I'm told "my husband is buying me a bicycle" is the wrong answer and the right one is"My husband is buying me a bike"!!!! Really? Duolingo?????


Specsyllama

    why not bicycle instead of bike.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.