Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We don't shower on Sundays."

Translation:No nos duchamos los domingos.

1 month ago

4 Comments


jean9goggins

Why does "No" appear before "nos"?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The object pronoun (reflexive "nos") has to go immediately before the verb ("duchar"), so that puts "no" before "nos".
If you used the subject pronoun too (not generally used), it would be "Nosotros no nos duchamos los domingos."

1 month ago

DianeRacin2

why is nos even needed? Duchamos= we shower. No duchamos would mean we don't shower. I see the reason for no nos duchamos when it says we don't shower ourselves but I don't understand why it is absolutely needed without the ourselves.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Any Spanish infinitive that is reflexive adds the reflexive pronoun as a suffix. For example, "lavarse" is a reflexive verb and thus has the form of levar + se. Because "lavaramos" is first person plural, the reflexive pronoun "nos" precedes it, as in "nos lavaramos," which means "we shower ourselves."

This is not an intuitive translation is, but if you think of it as a variation of "we wash ourselves," it makes more sense. Incidentally, another correct translation of "levarse" is "to wash oneself. It's just Spanish idiom to say "shower ourselves," "wash ourselves," etc.

3 weeks ago