1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We don't shower on Sundays."

"We don't shower on Sundays."

Translation:No nos duchamos los domingos.

June 20, 2018

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why does "No" appear before "nos"?


marcy65brown

    The object pronoun (reflexive "nos") has to go immediately before the verb ("duchar"), so that puts "no" before "nos".
    If you used the subject pronoun too (not generally used), it would be "Nosotros no nos duchamos los domingos."


DianeRacin2

    why is nos even needed? Duchamos= we shower. No duchamos would mean we don't shower. I see the reason for no nos duchamos when it says we don't shower ourselves but I don't understand why it is absolutely needed without the ourselves.


Linda_from_NJ

    Any Spanish infinitive that is reflexive adds the reflexive pronoun as a suffix. For example, "lavarse" is a reflexive verb and thus has the form of levar + se. Because "lavaramos" is first person plural, the reflexive pronoun "nos" precedes it, as in "nos lavaramos," which means "we shower ourselves."

    This is not an intuitive translation is, but if you think of it as a variation of "we wash ourselves," it makes more sense. Incidentally, another correct translation of "levarse" is "to wash oneself. It's just Spanish idiom to say "shower ourselves," "wash ourselves," etc.


fern-frond

    The phrase “on [day of week]” doesn’t use “en”, just the article and the day of the week.


jsorensen68

    What is wrong with No nos duchamos a los domingos? Shouldn´t the preposition a be used here? Aren´t you indicating a point of time, on Sundays?


Patrick903816

    I would like to see an explanation of this too.


Jim8161

    We are talking about days of the week here, not hours of the day.

    To say something occurs on a specific day use the formula "el/los" + day

    • "on Friday" = "el viernes"
    • "on Sundays" = "los domingos"

    To say something occurs at a specific time, use the formula "a" + ""la(s)" + time.

    • "at 1 o'clock" = "a la una"
    • "at 9 o'clock" = "a las nueve"

EliMalkin123

    "Duchamos" is obviously already conjugated as "us" so why do i need the "nos"?


Jim8161

    The verb is «ducharse» so it needs a reflexive pronoun. «nos duchamos» - 'we shower (ourselves)' but «duchamos» - 'we shower (someone/something else)'

    Ref :
    https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ducharse
    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns


EChJRhz5

    Why can't we add A nosotros to the begining. A nostros no nos duchamos los domingos. This seems to be my biggest difficulty in the 3 tier. I don't know when to put it and when not to.


Jim8161

    The prepositional phrase with «a» + prepositional object pronoun is used to clarify or emphasise an indirect object pronoun, but this sentence doesn't have an indirect object pronoun, it has a reflexive object pronoun for the reflexive verb «ducharse»

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.