1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo quieres ir a la esta…

"¿Cuándo quieres ir a la estación?"

Translation:When do you want to go to the station?

June 20, 2018

28 Comments


IswtdL

why can't I use quiere - usted understood


amangupta27

When to use ir and when to use va?


PrinceGhost

Voy, vas, va, vamos, van are the conjugated verb forms of ir. Ir is the infinitive. Ir is used when the previous verb is already conjugated but if the first verb is ir - then you change it. Example: I go... = Yo voy... I want (querer) to go... = Yo quiero ir...


dennisk2v

Why dont you mege "a la" to al?


selinamuneca

"Al" is actually short for 'a el', not 'a la'. So, you would use it when using 'a' with a masculine word. For example- Vamos al cine. Without 'al' it would be- Vamos a el cine.


BriggsHawl

just a comment--I had trouble with understanding the speaker's "ir" i listened over and over in slo-mo and still couldn't hear it. It sounds like "EVE". anyone have the same problem? in some dialects is "R" pronounced "V" thanks


Luke490048

This threw me too. The rolled "r" of "ir" sounds like "v".


Nyagret

Why does 'estacion' sometimes have an accent on the 'o' and sometimes not?


Joe395854

most words in english ending in tion are almost identical in spanish except the tion becomes ción (admiration admiración) estación is the correct spelling. the stress is on the last syllable, Normally a word ending in a vowel or n or s will have the stress on the 2nd last syllable, the accent here forces you to ignore that rule and stress the ending. Simply put, ción ending words are exceptions to the rule

note however the rule is based on the spelling of the root so with estaciones, the root is estacion but the s ending says to stress the 2nd last syllable so there is no need for an accent.
estar is probably a better word-verb the r means the last syllable must be stressed, ok for estoy but estas and esta are wrong unless you stick in an accent, as in estás and está


CqdmE

Well explained sir


shouldabeen

Is there a difference between when do you want to go to the station, and when would you like to go to the station?


scubasteve19

Stop having every question about trains, its stupid


mbemfield

My answer was "When do you want to be at the station?" Could that not be correct as well?


Qyt9urzu

No, ir means go. The meanings of the questions as well as the answers wouldn't be the same: If it takes 30 minutes to get there, then I want to go at half past two, so I'll be there at three.


DebbyG34

Why is "cuando quiere" incorrect?


Suzywoo72

"When do you want to go to the station?" Exactly what I typed... and it was counted wrong?


steve697614

I wrote when do you want to go to the train station. This is correct as in England we have train stations and bus stations.


CoffeeinBogota

Why can't you say. . Cuándo quieras ir a la estación?


karamirasan

This was correct, but it said it was wrong...hmm


DerekMott

Can you say Cuando quieres tu ir a la estacion? , I seem to get confused as to when to use the pronoun or not.


KristenVro

You never need the pronounce. The verb is conjugated into the correct form already. Quieres inherently means "you want"


MariaNenadov

The word you was missing from the list.


KristenVro

I thought it said "Juan no quiere ir a la estación"


ColeNinjago

I wrote wanna instead of want to and it mark my answer wrong. I hope you can fix it.


LisaBrown214547

To me it sounds like he is saying Juan no quieres not cuando quieres


ChrissieMa283147

Couldn't hear cuando even after listening several times, sounded like wanno?!!!


blshepherd

I listened to both the fast and the slow audio. Ir soundedlike a 2 syllable word. Do you puposely do that? I am getting aggravated.


LacyZapata

Spell check is the death of me. Lol corrected station to stain and I did not notice.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.