"It is possible not to play a card."

Translation:Il est possible de ne pas jouer de carte.

3/26/2013, 12:05:19 PM

15 Comments


missy_right

I wrote: "C'est possible de ne jouer pas une carte." I've seen it written before but can somebody explain when and why "ne pas" is put together before "jouer"?

3/11/2014, 5:43:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In front of an infinitive verb, ne pas (ne plus / ne jamais) stick together.

3/11/2014, 6:16:20 PM

SarahHeden1

Thanks sitesurf! I've never chimed in on here before but I've benefited from a lot of your responses.

12/8/2018, 4:48:56 PM

elinsoder

Why isn't it "C'est"?

8/8/2018, 7:15:03 PM

Roody-Roo

I think that the rule is to change il to ce when 1)the verb is être, and 2)être is followed by a modified noun.

In this case, we do have être, but it is followed by a bare adjective (possible) rather than a noun, so we keep il.

12/28/2018, 6:32:37 AM

Michael_Gedi

ce n'est pas possible pour jouer une carte?

3/26/2013, 12:05:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"il est possible de ne pas jouer une carte" means that it is up to you to play a card or not.

"il n'est pas possible de jouer de carte" means that you cannot play any card, even if you wanted to.

3/26/2013, 12:48:23 PM

Michael_Gedi

aha, sorry I read the English as, "it is not possible" not "it is possible not to..."

thanks

3/26/2013, 1:35:12 PM

icdbne1

C'est non possible jouer une carte?

10/7/2018, 1:28:56 PM

AshokKanet

Sitesurf, I am not sure that I understand the use of the indefinite​ article "de" before "ne pas" and also before "carte".

I read your explanation given 5 years ago. How can I deduce the meaning of this English sentence as "You cannot play even if you Wanted to"?

10/25/2018, 3:35:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

When the verb is negated, its direct object does not have an indefinite or partitive article:

  • jeter une carte
  • ne pas jeter de carte

The meaning of this sentence is that if you want, you may keep all your cards.

10/28/2018, 10:26:02 AM

AshokKanet

Sitesurf, another query, if you please. The negative pair "ne..pas" has no intervening verb. Should it not be " Il est possible de ne jouer pas de carte​"?

10/25/2018, 3:39:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The negative pair "ne... pas" comes around the conjugated verb it negates. But if this verb is in the infinitive, "ne" and "pas" are grouped before the verb:

  • je ne jette pas
  • ne pas jeter
10/28/2018, 10:27:28 AM

vHSG12

pourquoi ce n'est pas ( il est possible de ne jouer pas de carte

12/4/2018, 4:11:44 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

When an infinitive is negated, both negative adverbs are placed together before that verb:

  • il est possible de ne pas/ne plus/ne jamais jouer de carte.
12/5/2018, 8:18:35 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.