"When do you have to go to the office?"

Translation:¿Cuándo tienes que ir a la oficina?

3 months ago

11 Comments


princessFeeBee

Why is que there?

3 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

Tener que is joined ie. tengo que, tienes que (have to). Similar to 'ir a' ie. voy a, vas a (go to).

3 months ago

Marie271319

My question exactly!

4 weeks ago

Jayaprakas514764

What is debe

3 months ago

selinamuneca

'Debe' is a form of 'deber', which essentially means 'should' 'must' 'ought to', etc.

3 months ago

Geoff682160

So more than once the system has given a form of deber in the answer without ever introducing me to it or defining it. It's very frustrating.

3 weeks ago

Archive1

Why do we need the "a"?

1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

'Ir a' is joined and means 'to go to'. Voy a - I am going to. Vas a - You are going to etc.

1 month ago

Jonah827394

Why is Cuando tienes que vas al oficina incorrect?

1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

The second verb goes into the infinitive - it would be 'Cuando tienes que ir a la oficina'. Also, as oficina is feminine, it's a la. Al is for masculine nouns only.

1 month ago

Jan-Fran
Jan-Fran

why was this incorrect?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.