"When do you have to go to the office?"

Translation:¿Cuándo tienes que ir a la oficina?

5 months ago

17 Comments


SanderCohen91

Shouldn't the answer "Cuándo tu tienes que ir a la oficina" be accepted as well?

1 month ago

8mtkesKo

Agree. Got me too

1 month ago

pdxlunchlady

I also wonder this. I have tried incorporating tú and usted and it won't take. I don't understand why.

13 hours ago

princessFeeBee

Why is que there?

5 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

Tener que is joined ie. tengo que, tienes que (have to). Similar to 'ir a' ie. voy a, vas a (go to).

4 months ago

Marie271319

My question exactly!

2 months ago

Jayaprakas514764

What is debe

5 months ago

selinamuneca

'Debe' is a form of 'deber', which essentially means 'should' 'must' 'ought to', etc.

5 months ago

Geoff682160

So more than once the system has given a form of deber in the answer without ever introducing me to it or defining it. It's very frustrating.

2 months ago

neil538620

Why is ...tiene usted que ir...wrong?

6 days ago

Archive1

Why do we need the "a"?

2 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

'Ir a' is joined and means 'to go to'. Voy a - I am going to. Vas a - You are going to etc.

2 months ago

Jonah827394

Why is Cuando tienes que vas al oficina incorrect?

2 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

The second verb goes into the infinitive - it would be 'Cuando tienes que ir a la oficina'. Also, as oficina is feminine, it's a la. Al is for masculine nouns only.

2 months ago

Jan-Fran
Jan-Fran

why was this incorrect?

2 months ago

Debasish731654

is it wrong if I use al instead of a la ?

1 week ago

Car54way

When do you use "que" vs "a"?

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.