1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. Some wacky translations..

KaitCBraun

Some wacky translations..

I love how the Duo algorithm produces some truly wacky scenarios. Sometimes I'll get a translation so silly I have to picture in what context I would ever say that exact sentence and it just tickles me, like "Why is the cat eating oranges?" or "The bear is wearing her dresses."

My day could use a brightening and I just wondered if anyone else had any more funny examples to share :)

June 20, 2018

22 Comments


Nickned

Help, the horse is eating the holy potato! Hilfe, das Pferd frisst die heilige Kartoffel!


KaitCBraun

haha that one is fantastic! thanks for the laugh :D


Thunderbla7

LOL... That is crazy!


donutsquad5

I can not hear you since I have cinnamon rolls in my ears.(Jag hor dig inte eftersom jag har kanelbullar i oronen)


Sarah0741

my fav was 'cows do not wear hats' I laughed out loud and thought to myself, no they do not Duo


KaitCBraun

I also loved "Fish don't drink orange juice!".. the exclamation made it sound like I was the one to suggest such a ridiculous notion, and how dare I insinuate such a thing!!


BartleyMeinke

The cats are showing a skirt to the woman. :) I know they want us to practice our Dative and Accusative, but jeesch. :)


sriajuda

From the Danish course: "Pigen drikker mandens saft." "The girl drinks the man's juice."


Lei_Aili

Yeah, there are some good ones. One of my favorites was "Der Junge isst dreiundzwanzig Käfer" ("The boy is eating twenty three beetles").


E-50

when your jaws drop it does not fall off


MarcelBal

From Hebrew for English speakers. The short dogs are eating cats


Thunderbla7

HELP, THERE'S A BUNCH OF ZOMBIES CHASING ME!!!= HILFE, ES GIBT EINE BUNTE ZOMBIES, DIE MICH SPRINGEN!!!


HarleyQuinn51

haha u guys just made my day!!


Paul565656565656

your welcome for the lingots!


AwoDee

child milk - korean


IJW10

"Ich bin eine Kartoffel"


case02

Actually it(Duolingo) throwing non-standard answers is good because although you will probably never use such a sentence, it helps you in figuring out how certain things(words) fit together in sentences.

Also Try This:

Was wenn "bist" ist tatsächlich die "du" Konjugation von "bi".

This is a question I often ask myself, the English is: What if "bist" is actually the "du" conjugation of "bi". Because du adds -st, although bi is not a german word.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.