1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle mögen ihn."

"Alle mögen ihn."

Translation:Everyone likes him.

March 26, 2013

48 Comments


rrrGerrrman

How can you not like him, everybody does!


7ego

Sooo funny :/


norkolas

You're just jealous because he's so popular.


ggajardo

what's the difference between jeger and alle?


Schorschi

You mean "jeder."

"Jeder" means "everyone," "alle" means "all."


duoderSie

clearly "alle" can mean "everyone" sometimes..... such as in this example


gustvao

shouldnt alle require mag instead of mögen?


Alibeg

It seems to me that in English, you would also say: Alle mögen ihn --> All like him. More specific example: All kids like him. I guess this is the same...


SyamkumarR

But I got my entry marked wrong.


toggrikk

Perhaps "each" and "every(one)"?


duoderSie

On the audio it is very hard to tell the difference between ihn and ihnen, especially as lots of Germans tend to swallow the second sylabble of Ihnen giving Ihnn


sliang47

How can you tell the difference between "everyone likes him" and "he likes everyone" if in some sentences, the german "everyone" and "him" are switched around?


duoderSie

he likes everyone is "er mag alle", so nominative er rather than ihn and mag (likes) rather than mögen (like)


Jeetsb

When to use Alles?


zabido

I am also interested in this question. Why not Alles?


duoderSie

Quick answer: alle is everyone and alles is everything.

The whole story is more complicated and judging by websites on this subject not all native German understand the fine details. Here's a You tube vid to get you started (although don't try to copy his strong Ami-accent) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfxbcG9BeSY


zabido

Danke schön! :)


briandavidpowers

Is that a phrase? "Thanks beautiful"?


Schorschi

Don't know if you can call it a phrase, since it's one word, not two. It translates to "thank you very much."


christianYETI

Danke schon! means thank you in german even though it should be danke du.


markkoop

"Ami-accent" = American accent?


jbuyaki

Explain to me why it is 'ihn' instead of 'er'.


duoderSie

it is the difference between everyone likes him and he likes everyone


jbuyaki

So him and he are different?


Alibeg

In English, if a man saw you, then you could say: "He saw me". But, if you saw the man, then you could say: "I saw him". "Him" means that something is done on the man.


jbuyaki

Ooooh, I see thank you!


hechap

Is not "ihn" the declension of the personal pronoun "er" in the Accusative Case?


Patti410

If it says "mögen" rather than "mag" does it mean "everyone like him?"


duoderSie

Jein :-) Your sentence is wrong in English because "everyone" means "each person" and must be singular. But, I think, you're reasoning along the right lines in that "mögen" in this sentence implies that "Alle" is plural. A way to force the plural in Englis is to say "we/they all like him"


Patti410

This helped a lot! Danke! :)


legitDonaldTrump

oh yeah that would be me.


christianYETI

what's the diferance between ihn and ihm?


hechap

ihn is "him" in the accusative case (like "him" as a direct object in an English sentence), and ihm is "to him" in the Dative case (like an indirect object in an English sentence). I hope that helps!


christianYETI

yes it does. thanks!


buzzmack

Why it says "Everyone likes it" is correct solution too? Seems wrong to me


KiwiDressager

In the lesson notes it says mögen is used for "people, animals, and things"; does it mean to say that it is used for nouns more generally or can it not be used for abstract nouns? eg Can one say "Ich mag... quiet/happiness/tranquility" etc?

(Please excuse the English substitutes here! I am not far enough through the course to have adequate vocabulary to present these words in German yet!)


Milo2077

Whats the difference between ihn and ihm?


Arunabh566604

Er ist ein schwien.


JustinAddi1

Could this also be "everyone likes you (plural)"?


Schorschi

No, that would be Alle mögen Sie. And the informal “you“ would be Alle mögen dich.


BIll406241

Fantastic...the speaking thingy is working....ohh joy!!!


kiranyr85

When to use mag, mögen ? Confused

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.