Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gray or brown?"

Translation:¿Gris o marrón?

1
1 month ago

9 Comments


CMF3528

Which is the more common word for brown? Marrón or cafe?

7
Reply1 month ago

arashinomichi

Marrón is the most common word. Cafe is a darker shade, almost a reddish-brown. And pardo is a lighter shade, a more yellowish brown. I hope I helped! ^^

2
Reply13 weeks ago

selinamuneca

I've heard both, but marrón is typically used more formally.

1
Reply1 month ago

BenToT94
BenToT94

and what about 'moreno'?

0
Reply1 month ago

arashinomichi

"Moreno (for boys/men)" and "morena (girls/women)" is an adjective for a person with half-black skin (I don't know what is the right term, sorry). I hope my comment helped! ^^

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Amal_kay
Amal_kay

Isn't marrón maroon?

0
Reply1 month ago

MatthiusDiaz

Why is 'brown' in the drop-down dictionary when it's wrong?

0
Reply1 month ago

arnold.m

why "gris y marron" is wrong?

0
Reply1 week ago

arashinomichi

Because "y" means "and". Click on the words to check them out. ^^

1
Reply1 week ago