Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Adónde vamos a viajar?"

Translation:Where are we going to travel to?

1 month ago

28 Comments


Stine977098

In English the addition of "to" at the end is unnecessary, especially in UK...

1 month ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

especially in English anywhere

3 weeks ago

ndreon

I think the best translation is "Where are we going to travel?" That question, like the Spanish version can be answered with an area where traveling will occur or a destination as follows. "We are going to travel in Europe." or "We are going to travel to Europe."

I think the English with the final "to" is requesting the name of a destination and not allowing for an area of travel so it is not a good translation of the Spanish question.

2 weeks ago

wordwing

08/01/18. I posted alternate correct answer 07/11/18 below and Duolingo promptly today added suggestion to accepted answers. Way to go Duolingo for being so responsive!

"Hi wordwing, You suggested 'Where are we going to travel' as a translation for '¿Adónde vamos a viajar?' We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo"

2 weeks ago

EstabanPay

I was just told my answer is wrong when leaving off the final "to". :-(

1 week ago

SAPratt
SAPratt

Still not accepting this on 7 August

1 week ago

wordwing

08/07/18. When DL informed me that they had made this correction (as noted in my 08/01/18 post above), I thought this issue was dead and there was no reason to keep beating this horse. Apparently, and to paraphrase Mark Twain, news of this horse's death is "greatly exaggerated." Let the posting continue!

1 week ago

Beto330368

To where are we going to travel? Sounds weird, huh? Still not as bad as, "Where are we going to travel to?"

1 month ago

Gordon563001

Why not just "Where are we going to travel?"

1 month ago

wordwing

07/11/18. Agree that "Where are we going to travel?" is the clearest, simplest, and most natural translation. It also avoids having a preposition at the end of the sentence ('stranded preposition'), which though many authorities now find somewhat acceptable under certain circumstances, others still caution against as incorrect.

Notably, Winston Churchill is famously quoted poking fun at the strict grammarians of the latter camp:

"A preposition is a terrible thing to end a sentence with.”

"This is the sort of English up with which I will not put."

1 month ago

Iris150201

I agree, Gordon!

1 month ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "where are we going to travel" for me too. Reported 3 July 2018.

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

We are victims of common bad usage. DL sometimes falls into such traps. It always bugs when they accept such but throw the penalty flag on perfectly acceptable alternatives.

1 month ago

Georgeloui765237

It rejected Where are going to travel on July 10,2018.

1 month ago

Jan787174

We should not end a sentence with a preposition.

1 month ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

That's an old school marm's tale. For English, as a Germanic language, it is typical and normal to end sentences with propositions. Latin scholars in the middle ages introduced this myth -- trying to impose Latin grammatical rules on English -- and non-scholars have perpetuated it ever since. It results in many awkward sentences such as the one Winston Churchhill created just to drive home this very point: "That is an errant pedantry up with which I will not put!"

4 days ago

JCKeasler

agreed.

4 weeks ago

Gordon563001

Actually, that rule about not ending sentences with prepositions was ill-conceived, as a snobbish attempt to emulate the “classics” (Greek and Latin) which, by their very nature, do not do that sort of thing. But English is a GERMANIC language, not a Romance language; and German is full of verbs with separable prefixes. These prefixes are most often PREPOSITIONS; and when they are separated they move to the END of the sentence (or clause). So it is FAR more natural in English to say “That is something I won’t put up with” than to say “That is something up with which I will not put.”

4 weeks ago

halber111

I agree with Gordon 563...

1 month ago

kveebee

If I said in Spanish, "Dónde vamos a viajar?" would I be incorrect?

3 weeks ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I also want to know the difference between dónde and adónde, both being translated as =where..

3 weeks ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I am not certain, but I think adónde means ''where to'' . That is where the annoying ''to'' comes from at the end of this sentence.

3 weeks ago

tip00
tip00

Why is "Where are we going to travel?" not acceptable?

2 weeks ago

wordwing

07/29/18. Horse beaten above, now believed dead.

2 weeks ago

Jane920541

The to at the end is unneccesay and not good English. It shouldn't be counted incorrect if i leave off the last to.

1 week ago

rmittiga

Proper English would not have the preposition "to" at the end of the sentence. It should be correct to have it at the beginning.

1 week ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If only everyone still spoke correctly! Whither are you going guys?!!! Spanish correctly still makes the distinction between where is it? (donde) and to where ie whither are you going? (adonde). So you will all be ready to translate dedonde when it turns up as whence I trust!

3 days ago

Ruth985027

Yes, the second to is redundant. Reported.

1 week ago