"¿Adónde vamos a viajar?"

Translation:Where are we going to travel to?

3 months ago

42 Comments


Stine977098

In English the addition of "to" at the end is unnecessary, especially in UK...

3 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

especially in English anywhere

3 months ago

ndreon

I think the best translation is "Where are we going to travel?" That question, like the Spanish version can be answered with an area where traveling will occur or a destination as follows. "We are going to travel in Europe." or "We are going to travel to Europe."

I think the English with the final "to" is requesting the name of a destination and not allowing for an area of travel so it is not a good translation of the Spanish question.

2 months ago

wordwing

08/01/18. I posted alternate correct answer 07/11/18 below and Duolingo promptly today added suggestion to accepted answers. Way to go Duolingo for being so responsive!

"Hi wordwing, You suggested 'Where are we going to travel' as a translation for '¿Adónde vamos a viajar?' We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo"

2 months ago

EstabanPay

I was just told my answer is wrong when leaving off the final "to". :-(

2 months ago

SAPratt
SAPratt

Still not accepting this on 7 August

2 months ago

wordwing

08/07/18. When DL informed me that they had made this correction (as noted in my 08/01/18 post above), I thought this issue was dead and there was no reason to keep beating this horse. Apparently, and to paraphrase Mark Twain, news of this horse's death is "greatly exaggerated." Let the posting continue!

2 months ago

Boh422
Boh422

8/20 - Reported yet again.

1 month ago

Beto330368

To where are we going to travel? Sounds weird, huh? Still not as bad as, "Where are we going to travel to?"

3 months ago

Gordon563001

Why not just "Where are we going to travel?"

3 months ago

wordwing

07/11/18. Agree that "Where are we going to travel?" is the clearest, simplest, and most natural translation. It also avoids having a preposition at the end of the sentence ('stranded preposition'), which though many authorities now find somewhat acceptable under certain circumstances, others still caution against as incorrect.

Notably, Winston Churchill is famously quoted poking fun at the strict grammarians of the latter camp:

"A preposition is a terrible thing to end a sentence with.”

"This is the sort of English up with which I will not put."

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I agree, Gordon!

3 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "where are we going to travel" for me too. Reported 3 July 2018.

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

We are victims of common bad usage. DL sometimes falls into such traps. It always bugs when they accept such but throw the penalty flag on perfectly acceptable alternatives.

3 months ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Absolutely!

3 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If only everyone still spoke correctly! Whither are you going guys?!!! Spanish correctly still makes the distinction between where is it? (donde) and to where ie whither are you going? (adonde). So you will all be ready to translate dedonde when it turns up as whence I trust!

2 months ago

JoelSears

To where are we going to travel? This is grammatically correct.

2 months ago

Georgeloui765237

It rejected Where are going to travel on July 10,2018.

3 months ago

kveebee

If I said in Spanish, "Dónde vamos a viajar?" would I be incorrect?

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I also want to know the difference between dónde and adónde, both being translated as =where..

2 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I am not certain, but I think adónde means ''where to'' . That is where the annoying ''to'' comes from at the end of this sentence.

2 months ago

Jan787174

We should not end a sentence with a preposition.

3 months ago

alfalfa2

That's an old school marm's tale. For English, as a Germanic language, it is typical and normal to end sentences with propositions. Latin scholars in the middle ages introduced this myth -- trying to impose Latin grammatical rules on English -- and non-scholars have perpetuated it ever since. It results in many awkward sentences such as the one Winston Churchhill created just to drive home this very point: "That is an errant pedantry up with which I will not put!"

2 months ago

halber111

I agree with Gordon 563...

3 months ago

JCKeasler

agreed.

3 months ago

Gordon563001

Actually, that rule about not ending sentences with prepositions was ill-conceived, as a snobbish attempt to emulate the “classics” (Greek and Latin) which, by their very nature, do not do that sort of thing. But English is a GERMANIC language, not a Romance language; and German is full of verbs with separable prefixes. These prefixes are most often PREPOSITIONS; and when they are separated they move to the END of the sentence (or clause). So it is FAR more natural in English to say “That is something I won’t put up with” than to say “That is something up with which I will not put.”

3 months ago

rmittiga

Proper English would not have the preposition "to" at the end of the sentence. It should be correct to have it at the beginning.

2 months ago

Dosoon79
Dosoon79

Adonde and donde can be used interchangably? Or there is a difference in their usage?

2 months ago

Pam904358

It' seemed to me that adónde means "to where" or "where to", and dónde means "where". I found a YouTube video that explains that adónde is about destinations and dónde is about locations. (Just search for donde vs adonde). I think Duo's lesson here is that in some translations, we may need to keep the "adónde/where to" construction in the sentence.

3 weeks ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

This is very helpful. Thanks, Pam! Have a lingot!

3 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

"To where are we going to travel" should also be accepted. I reported it.

1 month ago

raabe11
raabe11

To where are we going to travel

1 month ago

Travis963280

This is really the correct translation, IMO

3 weeks ago

raabe11
raabe11

Whither are we going to travel

1 month ago

tip00
tip00

Why is "Where are we going to travel?" not acceptable?

2 months ago

wordwing

07/29/18. Horse beaten above, now believed dead.

2 months ago

Jane920541

The to at the end is unneccesay and not good English. It shouldn't be counted incorrect if i leave off the last to.

2 months ago

jigar.durgai

What is "Adonde"?? I typed "A donde", i.e. 'A' and 'Donde' separate and it showed incorrect.

3 weeks ago

gearloose55

"Where are we going to travel" was accepted 2018-10-08

1 week ago

johneller1

Second "to" requirement reported AGAIN 10/11/18

1 week ago

Ruth985027

Yes, the second to is redundant. Reported.

2 months ago

Comanche38

It is not necessary nor beneficial to have the preposition 'to' at the end of the sentence. It does not make the English or Spanish any clearer.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.