1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We are reading books which a…

"We are reading books which are about science."

Translation:QeD lubopbogh paqmey DIlaDtaH.

June 20, 2018

2 Comments


kebukebu

Is there any reason why one can't say "paqmey QeD lubopbogh DIlaDtaH"?


kahless62003

Because the part with the -bogh needs to follow the object-verb-subject rules too, this unfortunately does not work. The {paqmey} need to be the subject of the {lubopbogh}

Edit, and further when you have two nouns next to each other like the paqmey and QeD, this juxtaposition has a special meaning. {paqmey QeD} has the meaning of "the books' science", or "the science of the books".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.