"Dovaogēdi issi."

Translation:They are the Unsullied.

June 20, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeataSchle1

Is Dovaogēdy the singular form and Dovaogēdi the plural form? Or then do I use each form?


TimZikura

What does this even mean?


StephieRice

The Unsullied are a group of slaves, castrated and raised from childhood to become warriors. They do as commanded without fear or question.


TimZikura

Hm, strange, so now I know.


Nigiya1

You should read Game of Thrones, M'boy.


VSomnus

You can watch Game of Thrones (the show) or read the books (A Song of Ice and Fire). :)


Stallion230175

should the the be necessary. I typed we are unsullied. Should be accepted by the same virtue that, for example, Chinese do not say we are the Chinese but rather simply we are Chinese.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.