"You are our wives."

Translation:Ihr seid unsere Frauen.

June 20, 2018

22 Comments


Barbara679804

Why seid instead of sind?

July 8, 2018

Machmet

its "Ihr seid" second plural of sein

July 9, 2018

majornickson

What does second plural mean?

November 12, 2018

genoskill

Nothing. 'Second person plural' on the other hand, refers to 'you' in plural.

November 13, 2018

Machmet

Why the "Sie sind unsere Frauen" is not acceptable?

July 9, 2018

amay816037

Bcz sie is used she and they

December 4, 2018

Marko246521

Sie is also the formal form of the second person plural, i.e. you.

December 14, 2018

MIBbrandon

Because then that would mean "They are our wives", not "You are our wives"

July 14, 2018

Machmet

but formally sie sind means also you are, right? Maybe it is little weird to talk to our wives in formal language, but it is a possible translation i think.

July 14, 2018

TatjanaVol5

It's a little weird to say wives :-)

October 4, 2018

Obi-Wan_Pierogi

why not "ihr sind unsere frauen" im still confused about the difference between sind and seid

January 10, 2019

roman2095

You have to use the correct verb conjugation for the subject personal pronoun you are using. The correct verb when using the subject pronoun ihr is seid

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-sein.html

January 20, 2019

Ailurophil

Why can't I say "Du bist unsere Frauen?"

April 6, 2019

ChayChay1247

bcz du bist is not posessive

May 2, 2019

mrbilleh

Why ihr and not ihre? I understand why unsere frauen but does the ihr at the start not change also?

November 6, 2018

roman2095

In this case ihr is the subject pronoun that precedes a verb, not a possessive pronoun that precedes a noun, so it is uninflected.

January 20, 2019

DAYVIDMEEB

They never told me unsere

December 11, 2018

Marko246521

I know 'Ihr seid ...' is a correct translation for 'Yo are ...'. 'Sie sind ...' is also a correct translation, so why is it not accepted?

December 14, 2018

Ademola2364

Can i also say: Du sind unsere frauen.

January 27, 2019

Bura232012

I thought that one women is two persons wife.

October 29, 2018

ChayChay1247

sister wife

May 2, 2019

VineetGaik

Wish we could say this in 21st century.

January 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.