1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are our wives."

"You are our wives."

Translation:Ihr seid unsere Frauen.

June 20, 2018

54 Comments


Barbara679804

Why seid instead of sind?


opuscroakus

Go back to the early lesson where it talks about verb conjugation. Seid is the conjugation of Ihr for the verb sein--to be.


MouratChania

its "Ihr seid" second plural of sein


majornickson

What does second plural mean?


genoskill

Nothing. 'Second person plural' on the other hand, refers to 'you' in plural.


Ailurophil

Why can't I say "Du bist unsere Frauen?"


Sarah445076

Because you are speaking to more than one person.


chandler.leo

bcz du bist is not posessive


MouratChania

Why the "Sie sind unsere Frauen" is not acceptable?


amay816037

Bcz sie is used she and they


Marko246521

Sie is also the formal form of the second person plural, i.e. you.


MIBbrandon

Because then that would mean "They are our wives", not "You are our wives"


MouratChania

but formally sie sind means also you are, right? Maybe it is little weird to talk to our wives in formal language, but it is a possible translation i think.


TatjanaVol5

It's a little weird to say wives :-)


lalisajisoo

They are talking to multiple women


BriBearz

That should be accepted


IchliebemeinHund

That would be... "They are our wives" (Sie ist, She is) (Sie sind They are).


BriBearz

Sie would work. Sie means 'You' 'She' and 'They'


Obi-Wan_Pierogi

why not "ihr sind unsere frauen" im still confused about the difference between sind and seid


Sarah445076

Its simply that ihr belongs wih seid and Sie/sie belongs with sind.


roman2095

You have to use the correct verb conjugation for the subject personal pronoun you are using. The correct verb when using the subject pronoun ihr is seid

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-sein.html


JC2013XD

what the hell is this sentence??


rorikroller

Why ihr and not ihre? I understand why unsere frauen but does the ihr at the start not change also?


roman2095

In this case ihr is the subject pronoun that precedes a verb, not a possessive pronoun that precedes a noun, so it is uninflected.


Michael_Leung

Why not "Eure seid unsere frauen" please?


Hans408748

Because "eure" is a possessive form and you need a nominative form as the subject of the sentence.


CFHarmsworth

why is it a little strange


Marko246521

I know 'Ihr seid ...' is a correct translation for 'Yo are ...'. 'Sie sind ...' is also a correct translation, so why is it not accepted?


Hans408748

Because, in the 21st century, unlike the 19th, a husband would never address his wife with the formal you, "Sie".


MKSisbetter

Is it common to have more that one husband/wife in Germany?


GayatriTil2

Why 'ihr' and not 'ihre', isn't feminine plural?


Min246538

why not "eure sind unsere frauen"?? sorry my mental is kinda brokendown after "ihr" become "her" suddenly


DAYVIDMEEBOI

They never told me unsere


Ademola2364

Can i also say: Du sind unsere frauen.


Hans408748

Because "du" is singular and "Frauen" is plural, so the "you" being addressed is multiple people, so you need a plural form of "you".


Jfleit

Does Euer seid not work?


shintopia

How do you differentiate between "wives" and "women" for the meaning of Frauen?


FrederikZikmund

You are our wives - it also accepted Sie sind unsere Frauen (which is a mistake - so i think it should be fixed) Why is it a mistake? It would either mean - they are our wives or it would mean - You (singular - politelly) are our wives (makes no sense to refer to one person as if it was a group of people)


Athena_Drakerav

Okay this just got interesting


anupamany

Why Ihr and not Ihre? Please explain.


Agent.Waffles

You are our wiveS!?


ThomasPett1

Yes, that's what it said.


Phil457914

I thought ihr was THEIR, thats what the tips page said


Jared846095

Why is it not Ihre here, since the 'you' being spoken to are known to be all female?


Parastoo155428

Why seid istead of sind ?!


Bura232012

I thought that one women is two persons wife.


Callie2408

Why not 'du bist unsere Frauen'?


Rod975498

I thought so too. Forget the grammar. The speaker is speaking to the wives (pl), so You (pl) are... makes sense.


VineetGaik

Wish we could say this in 21st century.


CFHarmsworth

nice dream,or you may move to africa

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.