Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora, las cosas están más difíciles."

Translation:Now, things are more difficult.

5 years ago

15 Comments


JackM2

I entered "Things are more difficult now", but was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be considered a correct answer. If not, can someone tell me why? I would think "Things are more difficult now" conveys the same idea as "Now, things are more difficult", one of the solutions presented as correct by Duolingo. Shouldn't both be considered correct? Thanks :-)

5 years ago

AnaXaul

Although you CAN use "now" at the beginning of the sentence, to me the more common usage is at the end.

4 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Correct translation would be right now, the things are more difficult. Now implies the sense that things have changed and now they are more difficult. Mis doce centioms.

2 years ago

kdmillen

same thing for me

4 years ago

mitcorb

Previously, I commented on más in the phrase "Los momentos más dificiles", where más means most. Here, the hints prefer "more" for más.

5 years ago

marianne.w4

As you said when there is LOS or LAS then ot meas THE MOST. When there aren't then it is just MORE. Exactly as in English. You say this is more difficult. And this is THE MOST DIFFICULT. JUST ADDIND THE ARTICLES EL ,LA, LOS ,LAS

4 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Well, yes. The meaning changes based on context.

5 years ago

SunnySimantov

This confuses me, too. I had a sentence with similar context where "más" meant most, now it means more. How do I tell apart?

4 years ago

AshleyTibbetts

Why "estan" vs. "es"?

4 years ago

SunnySimantov

Because it is "now", something temporary.

4 years ago

yvnolan

I'm a little confused as to why it is 'están' and not 'son'?

4 years ago

KarenC8
KarenC8

Son is used as a definition... A description that defines the noun. Estar is used for description that doesn't define the noun, something variable. Things are not defined as difficult or easy. Use están. At the same time, my hair is blond and if i dye it red tomorrow, I still use ser (soy) to say i am a blonde/i am a redhead. Does that help with the clarification of temporary/permanent vs defining characteristic/variable characteristic?

4 years ago

SunnySimantov

Because it is "now", something temporary.

4 years ago

kloos366
kloos366

cierto

4 years ago

Muirioch

Why not "matters" instead of "things"?

4 years ago