"¿Dónde viven tus hermanos?"

Translation:Where do your siblings live?

4 months ago

15 Comments


Baramander
Baramander

Did anyone try brothers and sisters to see if it would be accepted? In colloquial English, I think most people would use brothers and sisters instead of siblings which might not be no to the majority of people

1 month ago

5ElmPSOK

I did and it was not accepted and i'm going to say it should be in "report". "Siblings" is formal and less usual to say.

1 month ago

lipnos1

I agree with Baramander y'all

2 weeks ago

Allison642418

Is "brothers" also acceptable here?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes.

4 months ago

WW131313

wasn't

1 month ago

AcHoyle

Why would siblings be more accepted instead of brothers?

3 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

Hi AcHoyle,

Technically, both are correct; however, there is nothing to specify that "hermanos" in this case refers to just brothers. In Spanish, if you have a brother and a sister, it would still be "hermanos." So siblings is more correct, because it would be appropriate no matter what the make-up of "hermanos" is - whether it's brothers, or a brother and a sister, or a brother and several sisters, etc.

3 months ago

SusanSchum1

What if it is 4 sisters?

2 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

Hi Susan,

If it's only sisters, you would use the feminine "hermanas" in the Spanish form.

Quick breakdown:

4 brothers - los hermanos

3 brothers + 1 sister (i.e. siblings) - los hermanos

3 sisters + 1 brother (i.e. siblings) - los hermanos

4 sisters - LAS hermanAS

So, if there is even ONE brother, it becomes hermanos, so that this can mean either brothers or siblings. But if it's hermanas, it can only be sisters (although I guess you could call a group of sisters a group of siblings as well, it's just less specific).

2 months ago

KevinPCunn

I said brothers

1 month ago

SianTheres

No one uses siblings

2 weeks ago

5ElmPSOK

Except maybe a social worker!

1 week ago

Andycap
Andycap

Why is , Where does your brothers live. not acceptable

1 day ago

13ww13
13ww13

“Where DO your brothers live” should be accepted. “Where Does your brothers live” is incorrect in English.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.