Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde viven tus hermanos?"

Translation:Where do your siblings live?

2 months ago

7 Comments


Allison642418

Is "brothers" also acceptable here?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes.

2 months ago

KimPollard1

Kind of but sibblings would be more ecsepted though

1 month ago

AcHoyle
AcHoyle

Why would siblings be more accepted instead of brothers?

1 month ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

Hi AcHoyle,

Technically, both are correct; however, there is nothing to specify that "hermanos" in this case refers to just brothers. In Spanish, if you have a brother and a sister, it would still be "hermanos." So siblings is more correct, because it would be appropriate no matter what the make-up of "hermanos" is - whether it's brothers, or a brother and a sister, or a brother and several sisters, etc.

1 month ago

SusanSchum1

What if it is 4 sisters?

2 weeks ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

Hi Susan,

If it's only sisters, you would use the feminine "hermanas" in the Spanish form.

Quick breakdown:

4 brothers - los hermanos

3 brothers + 1 sister (i.e. siblings) - los hermanos

3 sisters + 1 brother (i.e. siblings) - los hermanos

4 sisters - LAS hermanAS

So, if there is even ONE brother, it becomes hermanos, so that this can mean either brothers or siblings. But if it's hermanas, it can only be sisters (although I guess you could call a group of sisters a group of siblings as well, it's just less specific).

2 weeks ago