"Thefamilyhasfivewomen."

Translation:La familia tiene cinco mujeres.

4 months ago

14 Comments


CalebSyring

"The family has five women" sounds a little wrong to me. Maybe a better alternative would be "There are five women in the family".

3 months ago

Allison642418

Is "la familia" considered an "it" form instead of "they"? So you use tiene not tienen? In English I don't usually refer to a family as an it :/

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In U.S. English we say "A family has (tiene)" and "Many families have (tienen)." Not so much thinking of a family as an "it", but rather as a singular noun using a singular verb. We do the same with other collective nouns: the crowd goes wild, the team practices three days a week, etc.

4 months ago

LuvicDeLeo
<pre> Lpppppop </pre>
3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

Bnmnmnnnjjn . ,,nnm

3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

;,),

3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

Bankand. ,,,,,,,,

3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

. Miujjijj

3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

V.. .

3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

Nkiokkn

3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

L'ghuv,,,,

3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

Lz, ,,,

3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

:

3 months ago

LuvicDeLeo

☺☺p.☺☺

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.