1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I drink during the night."

"I drink during the night."

Translation:Je bois pendant la nuit.

March 26, 2013

13 Comments


elfyuwei

what is the difference between pendant and durant


Sitesurf

none, except that "pendant" is used more often.


codewalker_tse

what is the difference between "envers" and "pour"? thanks.


Sitesurf

"envers" is towards in a figurative sense: "j'ai du respect envers lui" "pour" is a simpler intentional preposition: "j'ai du respect pour lui".


tkbywater

could I also say "je bois dans la nuit" for the same meaning?


Sitesurf

yes, "dans la nuit" can mean "in the course of the night/during the night" as well.


ipshis

Someone call AA


AureliaTho

Why not "le soir" or "la soirée"?


Sitesurf

le soir, la soirée = the evening


cassiolalola

Je bois durant la nuit ... is incorrect? Pourquoi?


Ariaflame

It definitely works now.


Arjun127837

I sure hope not...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.