"I drink during the night."

Translation:Je bois pendant la nuit.

March 26, 2013

13 Comments


elfyuwei

what is the difference between pendant and durant

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

none, except that "pendant" is used more often.

March 26, 2013

codewalker_tse

what is the difference between "envers" and "pour"? thanks.

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"envers" is towards in a figurative sense: "j'ai du respect envers lui" "pour" is a simpler intentional preposition: "j'ai du respect pour lui".

April 16, 2013

tkbywater

could I also say "je bois dans la nuit" for the same meaning?

October 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, "dans la nuit" can mean "in the course of the night/during the night" as well.

November 1, 2014

ipshis

Someone call AA

August 3, 2015

AureliaTho

Why not "le soir" or "la soirée"?

April 6, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

le soir, la soirée = the evening

April 6, 2015

AureliaTho

Thanks :)

April 6, 2015

cassiolalola

Je bois durant la nuit ... is incorrect? Pourquoi?

April 19, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

It definitely works now.

September 13, 2016

Arjun127837

I sure hope not...

July 19, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.