"Warum nehmen wir an, dass er alles weiß?"

Translation:Why do we assume that he knows everything?

June 21, 2018

3 Comments


Nabil721767

"Why do we consider that he knows everything?" is not accepted. Isn't it the same meaning?

August 4, 2018

Necnom

Not sure at all about what I am saying, but maybe annehmen is more about assuming, in a way that you accept it, but it not really your initial consideration or opinion. To assume can even be used sometimes in hypothetical cases, when you suppose something . To consider would be more about defending your opinion. At least that's the difference I see between those two words in English, so I guess in German it's the same.

October 9, 2018

SteffieSproat

Why do we expect him to know everything.. it means the same as assume in this context. Why was I marked wrong?

April 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.