"I read it on the plane."

Translation:Ich lese es im Flugzeug.

June 21, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fSIIz15j

"on the plane" is dative case. "im" translates to "in the" and "am" translates to "on the" for a dative case preposition. Could anyone please tell me why "im" is used here, apart from it being one of the frustrating thousands of vagaries of the German language.


Matt831766

'auf dem Flugzeug' is also an accepted answer, for what it is worth.


quis_lib_duo

When you're flying, you are inside a powered, fixed-wing aircraft that is propelled forward by thrust from a jet engine, propeller or rocket engine, hence you are in it in German (or an Bord).


RossLarcom

What would be the answer for the past tense? (I read it while I WAS on the plane)


Peter295660

I'm guessing there's no answer here because we haven't covered past tense yet. Google Translate renders it as, "Ich habe es gelesen, während ich im Flugzeug war."


Gmscheurich

I thought "read" was past tense but was wrong for im Flugzeug gelesen


Matt831766

Read and read is spelled the same in English present tense and simple past tense but they have different pronunciations.


fSIIz15j

Yes. I thought that might be the case. However why then wasn't the Duolingo question "I read the book in the plane". Or is it part of Duolingo practice to reword and convert their questions into perfect German logic?


Max.Em

I think that's roughly the idea. Some things are said in different ways in different languages, so it makes sense to learn them in the "right" way. It's not because of any "perfect German logic", as Duo usually also follows the German wording when it seems less logical, e.g. "I'm fine" = "Mir geht's gut" or "Es geht mir gut", lit. "Me goes it well" or "It goes me well"....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.