"They write a lot."

Translation:Ellas escriben mucho.

5 months ago

5 Comments


stevenstv

Why isn't it muchas?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Mucho" isn't describing "them" (the subject "they"). It's describing "write" (the verb). That makes it an adverb, which doesn't change its -o ending.

5 months ago

TimAlexand3

Why not ellos?

5 months ago

Anavelx

why cant we write muchos in this case

4 months ago

Kathy998857

Why can't it be ellos? There is no context for us to know it is femalles writing

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.