"Ele pede a conta."

Translation:He asks for the bill.

June 21, 2018

6 Comments


moendli2

Order or ask 4 should both be correct!

June 21, 2018

Danmoller

You don't "order the bill". It's not something you're buying.

June 21, 2018

0lGy2uYB

Ela pede peixe was demonstrated earlier in the lesson as, "she orders fish." Why is it okay to translate, "she orders," as, "ela pede," but not for this?

July 14, 2018

Luckyh13

Because "she asks for fish" and "she orders fish" both are fine in English, but not when "She asks for the bill." You'd not order it, because ordering something, as Danmoller said, has the connotation of buying it. Think of the verb pedir as "to ask for/to request," to avoid confusion later.

July 18, 2018

esme985432

Why is bill acceptable and not check????

January 7, 2019

Danielconcasco

I put He asks for the check and it accepted it. You may have had another error. When that happens, it will show the best answer, the one from the top of this page.

May 25, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.