"Corremosenelparquetodoslossábados."

Translation:We run in the park every Saturday.

6 months ago

16 Comments


HansEnsink

"We are running in the park every Saturday" was not accepted as a proper translation by DL. I wonder why not?

4 months ago

FresaCat83

Because you wouldn't really say that in English, it doesn't really make sense. You'd say we run every Saturday, not we are running.

3 months ago

Evan.Tracy

Well, it could be used. For example:

"What is your running team doing for training?"

"We are running in the park every Saturday."

3 months ago

ClaryBijl-

Not true ! We are running every saturday, is a normal expression, at least where I live , in Toronto. DL should be more consistent in their marking.

1 month ago

AgnieszkaH2

Why each Saturday isn't accepted?

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

Because it's not exactly the same thing, I'd imagine. It's close enough that I probably would have expected it to work, but personally I don't use "every Saturday" and "each Saturday" quite interchangeably.

6 months ago

mary_ho

Why isn't all the Saturdays accepted?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

When would you use that?

5 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

Doesn't "on Saturdays" mean "every Saturday"?

4 months ago

Kosmokrator

Sometime but not always.

"I don't work on Saturdays."

"I only go camping on Saturdays."

It's a little context sensitive. Negatives tend to restrict from all instances (as in the first sentence), holding the same sense, whereas withqualifiers like "sometimes", "often", or (as in the second sentence) "only", it doesn't really hold the same meaning. Without such clarifying context, it's ambiguous, as in the sentence:

"I play games on Saturdays."

It might be every Saturday. It might be just a common Saturday occurance.

4 months ago

june1940

i assumed in english on saturdays is every saturday

4 months ago

Daniel825557

I said 'we are running in the park'. However, it said that it was wrong. It said it had to be 'we go running in the park'. Why isn't the way I put it in correct as well?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Repetitive actions generally use simple tenses in English.

2 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

We go for a run in the park every Saturday. It was accepted. Please comment on my answer. Thanks.

2 months ago

LarryJessup

When people ask, "What are you doing every Saturday?", the common response is "We are running in the park on Saturdays." The Merriam-Webster Spanish to English dictionary used "they're" as a translation. Present tense allows for "he runs" and "he is running". Reported

2 months ago

none342876

Because, programmers got lazy and didnt want to put every single input possible as correct. Just report it and move on

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.