Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Corremos en el parque todos los sábados."

Translation:We run in the park every Saturday.

4 months ago

13 Comments


AgnieszkaH2

Why each Saturday isn't accepted?

4 months ago

Kosmokrator

Because it's not exactly the same thing, I'd imagine. It's close enough that I probably would have expected it to work, but personally I don't use "every Saturday" and "each Saturday" quite interchangeably.

3 months ago

HansEnsink

"We are running in the park every Saturday" was not accepted as a proper translation by DL. I wonder why not?

1 month ago

FresaCat83

Because you wouldn't really say that in English, it doesn't really make sense. You'd say we run every Saturday, not we are running.

1 month ago

Evan.Tracy

Well, it could be used. For example:

"What is your running team doing for training?"

"We are running in the park every Saturday."

1 month ago

mary_ho

Why isn't all the Saturdays accepted?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

When would you use that?

2 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

Doesn't "on Saturdays" mean "every Saturday"?

1 month ago

Kosmokrator

Sometime but not always.

"I don't work on Saturdays."

"I only go camping on Saturdays."

It's a little context sensitive. Negatives tend to restrict from all instances (as in the first sentence), holding the same sense, whereas withqualifiers like "sometimes", "often", or (as in the second sentence) "only", it doesn't really hold the same meaning. Without such clarifying context, it's ambiguous, as in the sentence:

"I play games on Saturdays."

It might be every Saturday. It might be just a common Saturday occurance.

1 month ago

june1940
june1940

i assumed in english on saturdays is every saturday

1 month ago

Don331799
Don331799

We are running is wrong ....?

2 weeks ago

Daniel825557

I said 'we are running in the park'. However, it said that it was wrong. It said it had to be 'we go running in the park'. Why isn't the way I put it in correct as well?

2 weeks ago

none342876

Because, programmers got lazy and didnt want to put every single input possible as correct. Just report it and move on

3 months ago