"Kdo vidí medvědy?"

Translation:Who can see bears?

June 21, 2018

5 Comments


KaungHtet22

Where is the Czech word for "can"? Why is it not "Who sees bears?"?

June 21, 2018

VladaFu

English often uses "can" with "sensing verbs". "can see" is the same as "sees" https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/common-verbs/see

June 21, 2018

Aaron5308

Again, "see" and "can see" can have very different implications in English. Are you saying there is no such nuance in Czech?

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

We use something like "může vidět" very rarely. Most "can see" should be just "vidět" in Czech.

If you are on a guided tour and the guide says "On the left you can see the famous bridge." Then yes, it can be "Nalevo vidíte ten slavný most.". But mostly we use just "vidět". Even in hypothetical situations like "My neighbour can see into our windows from his balcony." you can use "Můj soused vidí do našich oken ze svého balkónu." even though he is not actually standing there and looking. He is only able to see there if he wants.

January 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.