1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde jsem?"

"Kde jsem?"

Translation:Where am I?

June 21, 2018

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The k in kde sounds like b and I hear 'bde jsem'. Is that how Kde is pronounced?


AgnusOinas

    Certainly not. It's pronounced /gde sem/.

    "k" becomes /g/ due to voice assimilation (the following /d/ is voiced), and "jsem" is normally pronounced /sem/.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, that helps me a lot.


SGuthrie0

      So, it sounds to me that you are saying the Duo pronunciation of "kde" is not correct.
      Is that what you are saying?


AgnusOinas

      It's pronounced /gde sem/, Duo pronounces it /gde sem/ (at least the female voice does), so it is correct.

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.