Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Me ayudas con las direcciones?"

Translation:Can you help me with the directions?

3 months ago

11 Comments


RileyGamson

Just saying "directions" should be accepted. If someone were to say to me "please help me with the directions" I would think that they hadn't fully learned English yet, a robot, or Mark Zuckerberg.

3 months ago

Unapersona37

on a previous lesson duo said 'dirección' was address and 'orientación' was direction. May someone please clear this up for me? Gracias

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

As an english learner it seems to me that directions refers to " Asking for and given directions. That is to say: Directions: how to get somewhere. Orientation: Relative position.

And so ( por lo tanto) and according to the eixample of wordreference:

<pre>(...)Could you give me directions to the station please? ¿Podría darme direcciones para llegar a la estación, por favor?(...) </pre>

I Woud replace " darme direcciones" by" Me puede indicar la direccion.. Cómo voy... cómo llego a..

In this case "Dar direcciones" it Sounds weird to me in Spanish.

On the other hand ) Por otro lado) Directions is traslated into Spanish as an Order or instrution ( de una persona o un manual,

It is for that reason that " ¿me ayudas con las direcciones? Can be interpreted in Spanish in several ways. Is not that so? What do you think?

Mi duda es si " directions" se refiere en general " a varias direcciones o " sólo a una dirección o incluso al plural y al singular ¿?

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

why not? Do you help me with....?

Literal traslation duo's sentence: ¿ Me puedes ayudar con...? Both sentences are correct in Spanish, but ¿What in English?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Do you help me ..." doesn't really work here. This question is more of a request -- Can you, Could you, Will you, Would you...? We might use any of those in asking for help with directions.

Dúo has been using "Can you?" for these types of requests. ¿Te ayudo, abuelo? Can I help you, Grandpa? ¿Me traes un tenedor? Can you bring me a fork?

"Do you help..." is more for asking about someone's habitual behavior: Do you help around the house? Do you help your neighbors with their yard? Do you help coach Little League?

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

Can you help me? I have read this post. " Melania Trump boarded her plane to Texas wearing a jacket that said on the back, "I really don't care, do u?"

Why is writing this question without 'Y" "Do U?"

Which it is the meaning and grammatical function of Really. ?Mucho, en realidad, realmente...?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

U = "you" when people write a text message. It saves (a little) time and effort to type just one letter instead of three. Very, very informal.

The "really" on her jacket could mean a couple things. Mucho -- to a great extent, I deeply don't care, I don't care at all. I couldn't care less.

Also it could mean, I may appear to care but in reality I don't.

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

3 months ago

franklinkowalski

Completed 800 pages of McGraw-Hill exercises and 23 levels of Duolingo and I never knew this. Thank you Marcy! This cleared up a ton.

For safekeeping, do you know if this applies to dialects of Spanish, or in my case, the Spanish spoken among Mexicans?

2 months ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

I have been wondering something similar. which sentence - the one given or your "literal translation" would be more likely to be used in a Spanish speaking country, Until Duo changed things up, I would have thought it was the later

2 months ago

BrentaPoole

I find this type of sentence to be terribly confusing. I would not say "help me with the directions" unless I was also telling the person being asked "to the post office, etc.

1 month ago