Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy enfrente del banco."

Translation:I am in front of the bank.

1 month ago

3 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

I think this would mean they were opposite the bank on the other side of the street.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My understanding is that it could mean either that you are outside the bank and directly in front of the bank on the same side of the street OR you are on the other side of the street directly opposite the bank.

1 month ago

BunmiOke
BunmiOke

"Opposite" should be an accepted preposition here.

1 week ago