"Estoyenfrentedelbanco."

Translation:I am in front of the bank.

5 months ago

8 Comments


BunmiOke

"Opposite" should be an accepted preposition here.

4 months ago

hjh788272

'Opposite' accepted today - 23/9/18

2 months ago

ValiDobrin
ValiDobrin

What happened to "delante de"?

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I think this would mean they were opposite the bank on the other side of the street.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My understanding is that it could mean either that you are outside the bank and directly in front of the bank on the same side of the street OR you are on the other side of the street directly opposite the bank.

5 months ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

The engine is running, the street is empty, it is dark and we have our shades on. Bring the money, we have four minutes un till the police or the security comes.

3 months ago

Michael189866

Yet again, DL tells you that enfrente can mean opposite, then refuses to accept it as an answer. Sick and tired of them.

2 months ago

josericardomarin
josericardomarin

Enfrente means opposite. In front would be "delante de".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.