"I like that red dress."

Translation:A mí me gusta ese vestido rojo.

6 months ago

12 Comments


JudgeHill

Why "mi me"?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The me is required for I like. The a mí is not necessary, and the sentence should be accepted without it. It's used to emphasize the I, and there is no context to require its use here.

6 months ago

MirrorSeeing89

Why not aquel?

5 months ago

Vicki368184

My question, too

3 months ago

Susan342584

I used Me gusta aquel vestido rojo and it was accepted 10/26/18

2 months ago

Chris913144

Why on earth is it mi me and not just me.

5 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

You may know by now since it's been 4 months, but if not, I look at that as an emphasis that Spanish uses. Now I just interpret "a me mi gusta" like this: "as for me, I like..." or "a ti, te gusta" or "as for you, you like", etc.

4 days ago

Daniel825557

What's the difference between "A mi me gusta" and "me gusta"?

2 months ago

Susan342584

See above although A mi me gusta... was given as an alternate correct answer.

2 months ago

Remikai4

Why "me gusta" instead of "me gusto"?

1 month ago

Samuel821708

Yes, vestido is masculine. Shouldn't it be "gusto" rather than "gusta"?

1 week ago

chuckdumas

Verbs are conjugated for time and person, not to match the gender of the noun.

Reflexive (or defective) verbs are conjugated (mostly) in the third person (plural and singular) because the subject of the verb (here) is 'vestido' not 'me'. You can see this in the 'tips' for this skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Recreation/tips

This is a complicated subject and spending some time understanding the structure of the use of these verb types would be worthwhile before moving on. Caution: grammar skills (sentence structure, direct objects, and reflexive objects as well as the use of the personal A) are needed.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/verbs-like-gustar/ https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139 https://www.thoughtco.com/when-is-the-personal-a-not-used-3079322

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.