1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pravda a láska zvítězí nad l…

"Pravda a láska zvítězí nad lží a nenávistí."

Translation:Truth and love will prevail over lies and hatred.

June 21, 2018

6 Comments


BjrnMrtens

Note for anyone that (like myself) missed that this is future tens (will prevail): zvítězit is the perfective form and can only represent future or past tense. To represent present tense (skip "will"), we have to use the imperfective form vítězit.


Hugo647250

Kéž by to tak bude!


endless_sleeper

Kéž by to(mu) tak bylo! ;)


Werner_Rietveld

Probably the most famous and important sentence in Czech (well, Czechoslovak to nr precize) history. Nice!


DJMatty

The "tooltip" over nenavistí shows (correctly) "nad lží a nenavistí," but translates this as "over love and hatred."


VladaFu

thanks, corrected

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.