"The girl wants to learn Spanish."

Translation:La niña quiere aprender español.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Unapersona37

¿Quiénes de nosotros queremos aprender español?

5 months ago

John.Luna

What is aprender?

4 months ago

StephenSho20

Aprender is "to learn"

4 months ago

DorothyMad6

The girl wants to learn Spanish. La Nina quiere aprender espanol. aprender is' to learn'

2 months ago

DorothyMad6

This is the way Duo wrote this sentence.

2 months ago

TaliaMadis

but you would actually say that she wants to study spanish'

1 week ago

JoshuaAndr999310

la nina quiere aprender espanol something like that

2 months ago

karen745159

Is there an easy way to remember what tense to use when using aprender, aprendo,aprende?

3 weeks ago

BethanyZmu

It is important to note that "aprendo" and "aprende" are the same tense. Both are present tense, meaning that they denote something that is happening at the current time. They are different, however in person. "Aprendo" means "I learn," "I do learn," or "I am learning," while "aprende" means "he/she/it/you(formal) learn(s)," "he/she/it/you(formal) do(es) learn," or "he/she/it/you(formal) is/are learning." Sadly, this is something that must simply be memorized. Regarding "aprender," it is merely the infinitive meaning "to learn."

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.