Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to clean the kitchen today."

Translation:Tengo que limpiar la cocina hoy.

3 months ago

7 Comments


DonnaWells5

I used the word tengo also. Was counted wrong; their word was debo

2 months ago

Bev218002

Same, "debo limpiar la cocina hoy." was given as the correct answer.

1 month ago

pg9753
pg9753

Is "Yo tengo limpiar la cocina hoy" incorrect?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. The yo is correct, though not usually used. But the que is missing. It has to be tener que + infinitive to tell what one has to do.

3 months ago

jigar.durgai

Why 'que' is used.... I implore you to help me!!!!??

3 months ago

Teresa265914

Spanish has many phrases that don't translate literally into what they mean in English. (Phrases like this are called idioms.)

For example "tener que" means "to have to" even though it doesn't seem like it should. And "tener frío" means "to be cold." There are many more - we just have to get used to them. :-)

You can find more information and more examples here: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/tenexp

Good luck!

1 month ago

DonnaWells5

the statement is "I have to", not I should

2 months ago