Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to clean the kitchen today."

Translation:Tengo que limpiar la cocina hoy.

1 month ago

5 Comments


pg9753
pg9753

Is "Yo tengo limpiar la cocina hoy" incorrect?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. The yo is correct, though not usually used. But the que is missing. It has to be tener que + infinitive to tell what one has to do.

1 month ago

jigar.durgai

Why 'que' is used.... I implore you to help me!!!!??

1 month ago

DonnaWells5

I used the word tengo also. Was counted wrong; their word was debo

1 day ago

DonnaWells5

the statement is "I have to", not I should

7 hours ago