"¿Tú tienes una hermana?"

Translation:Do you have a sister?

5 months ago

17 Comments


Rebecca48965

When does tú get an accent and when does it not?

4 months ago

JohnHoward3
JohnHoward3

Tú = you , tu = your.

4 months ago

amiraabdel232033

Thanks

2 months ago

MichaelRay152639

She doesnt say it right

4 months ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I can't hear the T in tienes. I thought it was llenes in the audio, but of course that makes no sense.

1 month ago

Pauldur

In the recording I heard she is not raising her pitch at the end of the sentence, (I listened multiple times) therefore it is a statement not a question. Yet Duolingo insists this is a question. An earlier similar sentence spoken by a man is very clearly raisd at the end and I answered correctly in question form.

1 month ago

radhey585157

Do Tengo and tienes mean the same i.e. have? If yes, when to use which word?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They're both parts of the conjugation of tener (to have):
(Yo) tengo = I have
(Tú) tienes = you (familiar) have
(Él, ella, usted) tiene = he, she has; you (formal) have
(Nosotros/as) tenemos = we have
(Ellos/as, ustedes) tienen = they, you (plural) have

As you can see, most of these mean have, but the one you use depends on the subject of the sentence. Since the subject of Duo's sentence is "Tú," you use the tú form: tienes.

5 months ago

radhey585157

Thats really helpful. Thanks :)

5 months ago

Eeniel

"I have" a sister. = "Yo tengo" una hermana.

"You have" a sister. = "Tú tienes" una hermana.

"Tengo" is "I have" and "Tienes" is "you have"

5 months ago

BarteldLog

Tengo = i have, tienes = you have

1 month ago

MelissaMas471366

Tengo means have and tienes means has.

5 months ago

braham_prakash

Guys i typed this "you have a sister ?" and duo said "Another correct solution:" So i found a new solution :)))

2 months ago

ChrisFishe844555

Cass?

3 weeks ago

Leigha36447

No

4 months ago

patlar

What's wrong with 'Have you a sister'? This expression is used more in English than 'Have you (got) a sister?

5 months ago

SacchaLouise
SacchaLouise

Where abouts in England are you from? We always say "have you got" in the North East. I've never actually heard it the other way...

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.