Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú tienes una hermana?"

Translation:Do you have a sister?

1 month ago

10 Comments


radhey585157

Do Tengo and tienes mean the same i.e. have? If yes, when to use which word?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They're both parts of the conjugation of tener (to have):
(Yo) tengo = I have
(Tú) tienes = you (familiar) have
(Él, ella, usted) tiene = he, she has; you (formal) have
(Nosotros/as) tenemos = we have
(Ellos/as, ustedes) tienen = they, you (plural) have

As you can see, most of these mean have, but the one you use depends on the subject of the sentence. Since the subject of Duo's sentence is "Tú," you use the tú form: tienes.

1 month ago

radhey585157

Thats really helpful. Thanks :)

1 month ago

EenielTemp

"I have" a sister. = "Yo tengo" una hermana.

"You have" a sister. = "Tú tienes" una hermana.

"Tengo" is "I have" and "Tienes" is "you have"

1 month ago

MelissaMas471366

Tengo means have and tienes means has.

1 month ago

Rebecca48965

When does tú get an accent and when does it not?

1 month ago

JohnHoward3

Tú = you , tu = your.

3 weeks ago

MichaelRay152639

She doesnt say it right

1 week ago

Leigha36447

No

1 month ago

patlar

What's wrong with 'Have you a sister'? This expression is used more in English than 'Have you (got) a sister?

1 month ago