Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You don't have the ticket?"

Translation:¿No tienes el boleto?

1 month ago

7 Comments


buzzy895259

Got it wrong when I put ¿No tú tienes el boleto?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

¿Tú no tienes el boleto? The no has to go closer to the beginning of the verb.

1 month ago

LarisaVoinea

Why "¿Usted no tienes un boleto?" Is wrong? ☹

1 month ago

zaragar
zaragar

"Usted" requires the form "tiene". "Tienes" goes with tú".

1 month ago

Trumaine7

If tiene, tienes mean the same thing. Why in the world does it matter which one you use, you get the same word out of it

1 month ago

uU4kvFY3

It's the same difference between have and has. It is not the same word. It all depends on the subject

2 weeks ago

zaragar
zaragar

Hallo! This is not proper English! Either you add "do you" at the end or swap "you" and "don't".

1 month ago