Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love drawing at school."

Translation:Me encanta dibujar en la escuela.

1 month ago

8 Comments


MuensterKat

Why is it "me encanta" and not "Yo encanto dibujar en la escuela". The first one makes it sound more like "My love is to draw in the school". Trying to make sense of the underlying difference here

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Encantar works the same way as gustar, the thing that is loved is the subject, and the person who loves it is the indirect object.

2 weeks ago

Barbadoslife

I love to draw - rather than drawing? It's an infinitive isn't it?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

After love, like, hate, and others, Spanish uses the infinitive. English, however, may use (here, for example) to draw or drawing.
If to draw wasn't accepted for you, use the Report button, the option my answer should be accepted.

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

I did just that!

2 days ago

Joel926356

Why not "Yo encanto"?

2 weeks ago

DonnaWells5

it says "drawing" not to draw so why is dibujar used

1 week ago

DonnaWells5

why can't the "en la escuela" be a la escuela?

1 week ago