"I love drawing at school."

Translation:Me encanta dibujar en la escuela.

5 months ago

18 Comments


MuensterKat

Why is it "me encanta" and not "Yo encanto dibujar en la escuela". The first one makes it sound more like "My love is to draw in the school". Trying to make sense of the underlying difference here

5 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"Amo dibujar en la escuela" It's also correct!!! It should be accepted!!!

2 months ago

Barbadoslife

I love to draw - rather than drawing? It's an infinitive isn't it?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

After love, like, hate, and others, Spanish uses the infinitive. English, however, may use (here, for example) to draw or drawing.
If to draw wasn't accepted for you, use the Report button, the option my answer should be accepted.

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

I did just that!

3 months ago

Joel926356

Why not "Yo encanto"?

4 months ago

DonnaWells5

it says "drawing" not to draw so why is dibujar used

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Donna: See marcy65brown's response above.

2 months ago

DonnaWells5

why can't the "en la escuela" be a la escuela?

4 months ago

LeonarTric

'a' is "to" , derecho?

1 month ago

tom185128

i'm having trouble with yo and me. the answer below seems to indicate subject and object...but... Yo creo and me encanta? think and love are the objects I the subjects. i know i am missing something, please explain the difference if anyone can. thanks

2 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

You cannot always translate literally. In principle "yo" is "I" (like in "Yo creo") and "me is "me" (object). "Me encanta" uses a construction very different from English. "me" is an object here and the subject of the sentence is somethiung like an unexpressed "it". "me encanta" literally translates to something like "it delights me", which btw. explains why the verb is in 3rd person singular. But you would not say so in English. The correct translation is "I love".

2 months ago

IdmaHFR6

Why isn’t it encanto instead of encanta?

1 month ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

The construction is very different from the English "I love" (though the meaning is exactly the same). "me" is the accusative object here, so a literal translation would be like "drawing is delighting me". So "encantar" needs a 3rd person singular ("it") form.

1 month ago

IdmaHFR6

So if “drawing is pleasing to me” is the translation why isn’t it encantar?

1 month ago

IdmaHFR6

That’s ok, I got it it needs a third person singular form(it)

1 month ago

Debasish731654

when to use Yo, Mi and Me ? I am confused

1 month ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

"yo" is the personal pronoun "I" (first person singular subject case) and is not necessary in most sentences, because the person is already expressed by the verb form. "me" usually translates to "me" and is the objective form of the personal pronoun first person singular. "mi" is the respective possessive pronoun ("my").
The construction of the Spanish sentence is different from the English way of expressing "I love X". In Spanish it is more like "X is delighting me". This is where the "me" comes from and why the verb is in third person.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.