"I love drawing at school."

Translation:Me encanta dibujar en la escuela.

3 months ago

12 Comments


MuensterKat

Why is it "me encanta" and not "Yo encanto dibujar en la escuela". The first one makes it sound more like "My love is to draw in the school". Trying to make sense of the underlying difference here

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Encantar works the same way as gustar, the thing that is loved is the subject, and the person who loves it is the indirect object.

2 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"Amo dibujar en la escuela" It's also correct!!! It should be accepted!!!

1 month ago

Barbadoslife

I love to draw - rather than drawing? It's an infinitive isn't it?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

After love, like, hate, and others, Spanish uses the infinitive. English, however, may use (here, for example) to draw or drawing.
If to draw wasn't accepted for you, use the Report button, the option my answer should be accepted.

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

I did just that!

2 months ago

Joel926356

Why not "Yo encanto"?

2 months ago

DonnaWells5

it says "drawing" not to draw so why is dibujar used

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Donna: See marcy65brown's response above.

4 weeks ago

DonnaWells5

why can't the "en la escuela" be a la escuela?

2 months ago

tom185128

i'm having trouble with yo and me. the answer below seems to indicate subject and object...but... Yo creo and me encanta? think and love are the objects I the subjects. i know i am missing something, please explain the difference if anyone can. thanks

2 weeks ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

You cannot always translate literally. In principle "yo" is "I" (like in "Yo creo") and "me is "me" (object). "Me encanta" uses a construction very different from English. "me" is an object here and the subject of the sentence is somethiung like an unexpressed "it". "me encanta" literally translates to something like "it delights me", which btw. explains why the verb is in 3rd person singular. But you would not say so in English. The correct translation is "I love".

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.