Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuánto cuesta el paquete de arroz?"

Translation:How much does the package of rice cost?

1 month ago

10 Comments


DominicBull
DominicBull

It's nothing to do with living or not living. It would be exactly the same for a cage of mice.

3 weeks ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Well, to me at least, mice's cage sounds much better than rice's package.

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

That's not the point. They're both wrong because they are describing the container itself, absent the contents.

The rice's package is literally the box without the rice. The mice's cage is just the cage. It isn't whether the thing is alive, it's that the package itself is the object in that construction.

6 days ago

lambisqueiro

why not? How much does the rice's package or rice package cost?

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Rice's package sounds to me like the package without the rice. Rice package would be understood, but it sounds better using of for this sort of non-living thing.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Because you're asking about the actual packaging and not the rice.

6 days ago

Ian971152

Should it not be packet of rice? Package of rice sounds odd.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

pack of rice

1 month ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Package of rice sounds good to me.

1 week ago

Hippoposthumous

In the US, we don't say "packet" we say box of, package of, or bag of. Either packet or package should be accepted for their respective dialects.

6 days ago