"¿Cuántocuestaelpaquetedearroz?"

Translation:How much does the package of rice cost?

6 months ago

19 Comments


lambisqueiro

why not? How much does the rice's package or rice package cost?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Rice's package sounds to me like the package without the rice. Rice package would be understood, but it sounds better using of for this sort of non-living thing.

6 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Because you're asking about the actual packaging and not the rice.

5 months ago

DominicBull
DominicBull

It's nothing to do with living or not living. It would be exactly the same for a cage of mice.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Well, to me at least, mice's cage sounds much better than rice's package.

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

That's not the point. They're both wrong because they are describing the container itself, absent the contents.

The rice's package is literally the box without the rice. The mice's cage is just the cage. It isn't whether the thing is alive, it's that the package itself is the object in that construction.

5 months ago

MartheLedo

In English it is a bag of rice and not a pack of rice

4 months ago

Ian971152

Should it not be packet of rice? Package of rice sounds odd.

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

pack of rice

6 months ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Package of rice sounds good to me.

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

In the US, we don't say "packet" we say box of, package of, or bag of. Either packet or package should be accepted for their respective dialects.

5 months ago

WilliamEdd4

Why is cost at the end of the sentence?

2 months ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

Because the English language uses the 'do' construction in question sentences which pushes the other verb to the end.

2 weeks ago

MartheLedo

However in some countries the rice comes in a air removed packet....hard as a rock.

4 months ago

bluebirdW
bluebirdW

What's wrong with," How much is the cost of the package of rice."

1 month ago

Pets_r_cool

Because that´s a literal translation that doesn´t make sense in English.

2 weeks ago

Bdjbm8LK

DL does not acknowledge that "paquete" can mean either a packet or a package. If you answer packet you are marked wrong

1 month ago

Joel558018

How much does it cost for a package of rice

4 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Leaving aside that in the US we would probably say "bag of rice," this sentence reminds me of "How much does a/the kilo of meat cost?" in a previous lesson. There, after reading the discussion, I concluded that either "the kilo" or "a kilo" could be correct. Here, I used "a package," instead of "the package," and am trying to decide whether to report that my answer should be accepted. Anyone have an answer or suggestion? (Yeah, I know I'm stepping into it with a request for suggestions!)

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.