"¿Cuánto cuesta el paquete de arroz?"

Translation:How much does the package of rice cost?

3 months ago

12 Comments


lambisqueiro

why not? How much does the rice's package or rice package cost?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Rice's package sounds to me like the package without the rice. Rice package would be understood, but it sounds better using of for this sort of non-living thing.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Because you're asking about the actual packaging and not the rice.

2 months ago

DominicBull
DominicBull

It's nothing to do with living or not living. It would be exactly the same for a cage of mice.

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Well, to me at least, mice's cage sounds much better than rice's package.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

That's not the point. They're both wrong because they are describing the container itself, absent the contents.

The rice's package is literally the box without the rice. The mice's cage is just the cage. It isn't whether the thing is alive, it's that the package itself is the object in that construction.

2 months ago

Ian971152

Should it not be packet of rice? Package of rice sounds odd.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

pack of rice

3 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Package of rice sounds good to me.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

In the US, we don't say "packet" we say box of, package of, or bag of. Either packet or package should be accepted for their respective dialects.

2 months ago

MartheLedo

In English it is a bag of rice and not a pack of rice

1 month ago

MartheLedo

However in some countries the rice comes in a air removed packet....hard as a rock.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.