1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are the things good?"

"Are the things good?"

Translation:Jsou ty věci dobré?

June 21, 2018

13 Comments


SinEater5

It makes no sense. One time I need to use "ty" for "the" (ty věci), another time I don't (dny jsou krátké a nocí dlouhé) when there is a form of "the nights" in the exercise. Please, standardise the tasks. Otherwise we have to guess what this time the author had on mind.


VladaFu

We can't really standardize the language, we must work with the language we got.


piet-0

How can we read when "the" needs to be translated and when it can be omitted? I am also just guessing. I don't see any pattern so far.


VladaFu

There is no simple rule. If there were one, Czech people wouldn't be making so many errors when using English articles.

I myself make errors with English articles every day.


wyqtor

It seems like Czech is more strict than the other Slavic languages (except of course for Bulgarian and Macedonian), where dropping demonstratives is not an issue. But where can we find the rules about where it is possible to drop them and when not?


AgnusOinas

I don't think there are any comprehensive rules written anywhere.

In general, if the definite article "the" is mandated by grammar in English, i.e. you have no option of leaving it out, such as "the first", "the last", or "in the world", or "the definite article" at the (!) beginning of this sentence, then there is no demonstrative in Czech.

But if the definite article in English actually works as a distinction from a possible indefiniteness (e.g. "I see a cat" vs. "I see the cat"), then Czech will usually use a demonstrative: "Vidím kočku" vs. "Vidím tu kočku".


SGuthrie0

By "demonstrative" do you mean an "article"? "The" [ty?] is an article. "Demonstratives" are pronouns or adjectives.
Examples: Those are words. These words are.....


BoneheadBass

There are no "articles" in Czech, only the demonstrative pronouns and demonstrative adjectives to which you refer. So we need to learn to "convert" the concept of articles in English to the concept of demonstratives in Czech, and vice versa.


horsthartm2

If you are standing in front of (those or) things, you might leave the "ty" of, if there are no things present, you have to specify, if you are talking of all things of the universe, or some specific ones! That's the question i asking myself to help me out of this dilemma. : )


angiedaytripper

is ty necessary here?


VladaFu

Yes, you are saying which things are good.


Purkyne

Confused about the free word order. Is "Ty věci jsou dobré?" somehow essentially more wrong than "Jsou ty věci dobré?"


VladaFu

Ty věci jsou dobré? IS accepted and is the same as English The things are bad?

We have the same distinction for questions here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.