Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The airport."

Translation:El aeropuerto.

1 month ago

2 Comments


kimmiecola

How do you know when to use el la or los

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It depends on the gender of the noun.
El aeropuerto = masculine singular
La escuela = feminine singular
Los libros = masculine plural
Las casas = feminine plural
You have to learn the gender of each noun. Don't just learn "dress = vestido." Learn "the dress = el vestido." Put the word for "the" on all your flash cards.
Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit One) has guidelines that will make knowing which article to use a lot easier.

1 month ago