"The airport."

Translation:El aeropuerto.

5 months ago

8 Comments


beagoodone
beagoodone

I don't know why but 'aeropuerto' pronounciation sounds so cool. swaggg

1 month ago

kimmiecola

How do you know when to use el la or los

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It depends on the gender of the noun.
El aeropuerto = masculine singular
La escuela = feminine singular
Los libros = masculine plural
Las casas = feminine plural
You have to learn the gender of each noun. Don't just learn "dress = vestido." Learn "the dress = el vestido." Put the word for "the" on all your flash cards.
Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit One) has guidelines that will make knowing which article to use a lot easier.

5 months ago

KellyDiana2

Gracias

2 months ago

beagoodone
beagoodone

'Los Angeles' was basically spanish masculine plural?

1 month ago

karneez
karneez

oh damn

1 month ago

karneez
karneez

just realised this

1 month ago

vissicchio

gracias

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.