"The airport."

Translation:El aeropuerto.

3 months ago

5 Comments


kimmiecola

How do you know when to use el la or los

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It depends on the gender of the noun.
El aeropuerto = masculine singular
La escuela = feminine singular
Los libros = masculine plural
Las casas = feminine plural
You have to learn the gender of each noun. Don't just learn "dress = vestido." Learn "the dress = el vestido." Put the word for "the" on all your flash cards.
Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit One) has guidelines that will make knowing which article to use a lot easier.

3 months ago

beagoodone

'Los Angeles' was basically spanish masculine plural?

20 hours ago

KellyDiana2

Gracias

3 weeks ago

beagoodone

I don't know why but 'aeropuerto' pronounciation sounds so cool. swaggg

20 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.