"Do the shoes cost sixteen pesos?"

Translation:¿Los zapatos cuestan dieciséis pesos?

4 months ago

9 Comments


hishteym
hishteym

Why is Duolingo so terrible with accepting alternative verb orders in questions? I was always taught that verb before noun is generally preferred when forming questions. ¿Cuestan los zapatos dieciséis pesos? should be perfectly correct, unless I am missing something.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That sounds unnatural, verb before noun sounds better when you have a question word starting the sentence.

3 months ago

David674273

So you are differentiating that "cuestan" is not a question word like "cuantos" ? (accent intended)

1 month ago

MeghanTuba

Why is it incorrect to say "Cuestan los zapatos [...]?"

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Why not Cuestan los zapatos... ?

3 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

I answered with ¿Hacer los zapatos cuestan dieciséis pesos? and was marked wrong. I think it should have been just as correct as their answer? Please advise if including the word hacer is wrong.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, including the word hacer is wrong here. I understand you were using it for "do". But "do" is a helping verb that English requires to form this question. We take the statement "The shoes cost sixteen pesos" and add a "Do" at the beginning to make it into a question.

Spanish doesn't do that. So you won't need to translate "do" or "does" when it's a helping verb. In fact, since that doesn't exist in their native language, Spanish speakers learning English ask a lot of questions about it at first. (Like English speakers and the Spanish "personal a".)

4 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

Thank you for the explanation - I find it very disappointing that there is not a better way to make a question CLEARLY a question instead of only relying on the raised voice at the end, but I guess they won't change the language just for me!

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're welcome. Yes, the sentence above is just the statement word order with question marks around it. So inflection is the only way to hear that it is a question.

But it is also correct to invert the subject and verb. ¿Cuestan los zapatos dieciséis pesos? and ¿Cuestan dieciséis pesos los zapatos?

Both should be accepted by Duo as grammatically correct. See examples of question word order at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.