Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you go to Spain often?"

Translation:¿Ustedes van a España a menudo?

3 months ago

11 Comments


Wutanger100

Usted is the polite (singular) form of 'you' as if you were speaking to a single person you did not know well.

Ustedes is the polite (plural) form of 'you' as if you were maybe speaking to a couple, for example, that you did not know well.

'A menudo' as a phrase means 'often'.

2 months ago

Bilos14
Bilos14

Why can't we use a menudo before the verb? Similar to a veces before the verb. But I ain't got marked wrong because I did not put a menudo at the end of the sentence. How do you know what is the correct word order?

1 month ago

tonyhay

I still cannot work out why ustedes is needed

1 month ago

Donald798622

Vas a Espana ....

3 weeks ago

StephanieBQ

How do you know when to use the "a" in these situations. I know it's used for personalizing or something.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Here, the first a means to after van (go to). You almost always need an a after the forms of ir (to go): voy, vas, va, vamos, van.

The second one is not translated. It's required to mean often = a menudo.

3 months ago

RichyMarti5

Can someone explain to me "Ustedes" vs "Usted"? In Do YOU go to Spain often?" And not "You guys"? And why use Menudo"

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"A menudo" is how Duo is teaching us to say "often."

Duo should accept three correct way yo say "you" here:
¿(Tú) Vas a España a menudo? (you singular familiar)
¿(Usted) Va a España a menudo? (you singular formal)
¿(Ustedes) Van a España a menudo? (you plural)

Although all three are grammatically translated as "you," we sometimes say (and Duo sometimes accepts) "you all" or "you guys" to emphasize that "ustedes" is addressing more than one person.

2 months ago

Allison642418

I often wonder how we're supposed to know that they want a more formal translation to an English sentence. It's very annoying/discouraging to be marked wrong when you're technically correct :(

2 months ago

Diana121523

Usted is the polite way of saying "you" it is normally used as a sign of respect usually when talking to someone who is older than you or someone important. "Ustedes" means "you guys" . "Menudo" is a food but in this case it is used as "a menudo" which means often

2 months ago

bob792777

You is not plural. Should have used yall, you guys, you all, etc. to let us know they wanted us to respond plurally.

1 week ago