"Do you go to Spain often?"

Translation:¿Ustedes van a España a menudo?

8 months ago

28 Comments


MattPotter4

Careful with this one---I have had tú, usted and ustedes all excepted BUT if you make a mistake elsewhere (such as ¨vas a LA españa¨ instead of ¨vas a españa¨) then it will tell you that you should have used ¨ustedes¨ rather than identify your real mistake.

4 months ago

garmo52

I made same error Matt

4 months ago

Roxana11701

Thank you.

1 month ago

john_r

Mark this as wrong..duo should make clear in brackets who (singular, plural, formal singular, formal plural) is being addressed in brackets.

4 months ago

Wutanger100

Usted is the polite (singular) form of 'you' as if you were speaking to a single person you did not know well.

Ustedes is the polite (plural) form of 'you' as if you were maybe speaking to a couple, for example, that you did not know well.

'A menudo' as a phrase means 'often'.

7 months ago

Bilos14

Why can't we use a menudo before the verb? Similar to a veces before the verb. But I ain't got marked wrong because I did not put a menudo at the end of the sentence. How do you know what is the correct word order?

6 months ago

Donald798622

Vas a Espana ....

5 months ago

Gino726247

I love menudo

4 months ago

garmo52

I heard that about you Gino!

4 months ago

RichyMarti5

Can someone explain to me "Ustedes" vs "Usted"? In Do YOU go to Spain often?" And not "You guys"? And why use Menudo"

7 months ago

marcy65brown

"A menudo" is how Duo is teaching us to say "often."

Duo should accept three correct way yo say "you" here:
¿(Tú) Vas a España a menudo? (you singular familiar)
¿(Usted) Va a España a menudo? (you singular formal)
¿(Ustedes) Van a España a menudo? (you plural)

Although all three are grammatically translated as "you," we sometimes say (and Duo sometimes accepts) "you all" or "you guys" to emphasize that "ustedes" is addressing more than one person.

7 months ago

Allison642418

I often wonder how we're supposed to know that they want a more formal translation to an English sentence. It's very annoying/discouraging to be marked wrong when you're technically correct :(

7 months ago

Diana121523

Usted is the polite way of saying "you" it is normally used as a sign of respect usually when talking to someone who is older than you or someone important. "Ustedes" means "you guys" . "Menudo" is a food but in this case it is used as "a menudo" which means often

7 months ago

tonyhay

I still cannot work out why ustedes is needed

6 months ago

tmimi0387

Tú vas a españa is accepted, but I did get the hint at the bottom telling me to pay attention to accents. Then it underlined "Ustedes van a España a menudo." So I think duo should let you know whether they want the singular you or the plural you translated. That way we know whether to use "tú vas a" or "ustedes van a"

2 months ago

StephanieBQ

How do you know when to use the "a" in these situations. I know it's used for personalizing or something.

8 months ago

marcy65brown

Here, the first a means to after van (go to). You almost always need an a after the forms of ir (to go): voy, vas, va, vamos, van.

The second one is not translated. It's required to mean often = a menudo.

8 months ago

bob792777

You is not plural. Should have used yall, you guys, you all, etc. to let us know they wanted us to respond plurally.

5 months ago

Phil583155

Not clear which verb form is expected.

4 months ago

mgbryant

Ok I really like DL and the vast majority of the content is well constructed ... that makes errors around singular vs plural that much more mystifying .. Really they know better

3 months ago

Terri507038

Why is vas incorrect?

3 months ago

Amanda288059

Its not "a menudo" its written together as "amenudo" and "Ustedes" is more of a big group like "you guys". But the word " "Usted" is singular and means "you".

3 months ago

Zaynab935470

why is it a menudo and not just menudo?

2 months ago

Adry888530

Ahora tengo antojó de menudo lol I've never heard "a menudo" used ever, but I learned something new. Is this a regional thing?

2 months ago

Gene415645

A menudo tu vas a España? is there anything wrong with the way that I asked the question in Spanish? I was always taught not to use a preposition at the end of a sentence. I took the way I wrote it and plugged it into Google Translate, and it translated it "Do you often go to Spain?" which is exactly the way I think the question should be asked.

2 months ago

brackenwood3

From the lack of context this could be singular or plural therefore both should be accepted. Come on DL sort it please.

2 months ago

Cristina750684

I putted "van a España a menudo" and I think it's right... My cousin is spanish and she told me that I was right...

1 month ago

paul529878

No indication it meant plural you as opposed to singular you

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.