"Dobrý den, máte nějaký pokoj pro dvě osoby?"

Translation:Hello, do you have a room for two people?

June 21, 2018

9 Comments


jgreenemi

Dictionary hint suggests "some", but my answer was rejected because it expected "do you have any room" instead of "do you have some room".

October 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The hints will frequently contain valid translations of that word, which however may not be applicable to the current sentence.

October 14, 2018

SteveWildones

In English I believe it is common to ask "do you have any rooms..." instead of "do you have a room."

It may be worth considering that as a valid translation.

March 1, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm on the fence about this one, because the Czech sentence specifically uses pokoj, which is singluar. On the other hand, if we want to use "any" (which is accepted) then I'd say that "any rooms" is better than "any room." If we say, "Do you have any room for two people," it can be understood, at least in the US, to mean something general like "Do you have any place at all to put two people," which isn't quite the same thing, though it's very close. But I will add "any rooms" if the CZ natives on team feel the sentence supports it.

March 2, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Hard to say. It is probably closer to "nějaké pokoje".

March 10, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

No change at this point, then.

March 10, 2019

rosemarie45933

The word "nejaky" means "some kind of" so the translation should include it. "Good day, do you have some kind of room for two people?" or do you just omit it in Czech?

March 9, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Here's my take on this. I'm not a Czech native speaker, but it's my understanding that nějaký is often used simply to mean "a/an," though it can also have the meaning that you suggest. On the English side, I'd say that "Do you have a room..." is much more likely to be used than "Do you have some kind of room..." -- maybe especially so here, since the sentence specifies the kind of room -- "for two people" -- that's of interest. (Just one person's opinion...)

March 9, 2019

rosemarie45933

I grew up with my “Babi” and mom who spoke Czech. My answers reflect a sort of “Americanized Czech”. I am learning a lot about “Czech Czech”.

March 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.