1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dobrý den, máte nějaký pokoj…

"Dobrý den, máte nějaký pokoj pro dvě osoby?"

Translation:Hello, do you have a room for two people?

June 21, 2018

14 Comments


Stephen900455

Would it be correct to leave out 'nejaky'?


jgreenemi

Dictionary hint suggests "some", but my answer was rejected because it expected "do you have any room" instead of "do you have some room".


VladaFu

The hints will frequently contain valid translations of that word, which however may not be applicable to the current sentence.

However, I will leave the acceptability of "some room" to others.


rosemarie45933

The word "nejaky" means "some kind of" so the translation should include it. "Good day, do you have some kind of room for two people?" or do you just omit it in Czech?


BoneheadBass

Here's my take on this. I'm not a Czech native speaker, but it's my understanding that nějaký is often used simply to mean "a/an," though it can also have the meaning that you suggest. On the English side, I'd say that "Do you have a room..." is much more likely to be used than "Do you have some kind of room..." -- maybe especially so here, since the sentence specifies the kind of room -- "for two people" -- that's of interest. (Just one person's opinion...)


rosemarie45933

I grew up with my “Babi” and mom who spoke Czech. My answers reflect a sort of “Americanized Czech”. I am learning a lot about “Czech Czech”.


MilanVisnj

I typed ,,Hello, do you have some room for two people", it is something that is likely to be used in real world context. Also, nejaky means some. I dont know why they put ,,nejaky pokoj" if there is just ,,a room" in the translation. I reported it, so I hope they fix it.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. "Some room" as a phrase on its own is fine, but it doesn't fit in every situation. For example, it works perfectly as "Do you have some room at your table for us" (when you run into friends at a restaurant) or "Do you have some room in your garage so store my bike?" or "Can you move over a little? I need some room to stretch."

But in this exercise, where we are asking about the availability of a hotel room, the most common phrasing of the question, at least in the US, would use "a room" (or, sometimes, "any room").

So even though nějaký may be used when asking about the availability of something in Czech, and even though one of its possible translations is "some," it doesn't mean that "some" should be used in English, when something better -- like "a" or "any" is available.


SteveWildones

In English I believe it is common to ask "do you have any rooms..." instead of "do you have a room."

It may be worth considering that as a valid translation.


BoneheadBass

I'm on the fence about this one, because the Czech sentence specifically uses pokoj, which is singluar. On the other hand, if we want to use "any" (which is accepted) then I'd say that "any rooms" is better than "any room." If we say, "Do you have any room for two people," it can be understood, at least in the US, to mean something general like "Do you have any place at all to put two people," which isn't quite the same thing, though it's very close. But I will add "any rooms" if the CZ natives on team feel the sentence supports it.


VladaFu

Hard to say. It is probably closer to "nějaké pokoje".


BoneheadBass

No change at this point, then.


DavidMills574753

An interesting query this. The straight translation is certainly "room", singular, but in practice an English speaker inquiring in a hotel, say, about accommodation would say "do you have any rooms..." plural, that is the convention. "Do you have any/some room" means "Do you have any space".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.