"To jsou velké mašiny."

Translation:Those are big machines.

June 21, 2018

23 Comments


Supermatse

I continuously confuse these/those/the in connection with to/ty/ti... is there a rule (of thumb) or a hint how to remember correctly?

October 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

A quick way... When you see -to or -hle attached to a demonstrative (ten, ta, to, ty, ti) you can pretty much count on its meaning being "this" or "these." Without the suffix, the translation is generally "that" or "those."

October 28, 2018

jardanovk

Proč nelze překlad These are big machines. chápu those pro ukazování na vzdálené předměty, these ukazování na blízké, ale tady není vzdálenost známá, tak lze zaměnit

January 7, 2019

VladaFu

I wil add these here.

January 23, 2019

Clive_Alive

But why not "Those machines are big" ?

January 22, 2019

BoneheadBass

The sentence is literally "Those are big machines." Your suggested sentence would be slightly different -- Ty mašiny jsou velké.

January 23, 2019

J.T.307693

Is this semantically different from 'those machines are big' in Czech?

April 27, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, it is. This would be "Ty mašiny jsou velké."

April 27, 2019

thebrodi

I think "Those machines are big" is also correct

July 21, 2019

VladaFu

Please read the previous comments first.

July 21, 2019

Timoak100

Those machines are big, not accepted, why please

July 24, 2019

VladaFu

Read the previous discussion.

July 24, 2019

Waylar1

Masiny jsou velke

July 18, 2018

VladaFu

No, you need "ty mašiny" for "the machinrd" to refer to specific ones.

July 18, 2018

ThomasMcKe411894

Is there any major difference between using "To" (as in the example) versus "Ty"?

September 27, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, in the sentence pattern "to jsou/jsou to" you always use TO. On the other hand when saying "the machines" you use "ty stroje".

October 28, 2018

MiguelGS12

To = Those? Why not These?

January 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

This is the very often used to je/to jsou construction. It is generally translated as "it is/that is" (for to je) or "they are/those are'" (for to jsou).

January 20, 2019

Jelonke

this is one of the biggest problems i have with this course. "to" is something you point at, it's not specified whether it's close or far, like with "this" and "that" which is why literally everyone in here, including me, thinks both forms should be accepted

January 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

It will take a native CZ speaker to explain the nuances, since I don't entirely understand them either. My personal "working rule" is: If the demonstrative pronoun stands alone, I go with "the" or "that." If it has -to or -hle tacked on to the end, I use "this." BUT... if there are both tam AND hle as part of the word (e.g., tamhleten), I revert back to "that." This seems to work pretty well, but I'm always surprised when "this" turns up as an acceptable alternative when I've used "that." Maybe it's something that just one day unexpectedly falls into place, after enough exposure. You might also have a look at this discussion... https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30017389$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D30461871

January 21, 2019

VladaFu

I will add these here.

January 23, 2019

CultureSharked

Can anyone explain why or the logic of conjugation of the word machine?

How does it go from "stroj"(s.) to "mašiny"(pl.)?

April 7, 2019

BoneheadBass

No doubt you have figured this out by now, but stroj and mašina are different words, both meaning "machine."

July 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.