Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the department like?"

Translation:¿Cómo es la facultad?

-7
1 month ago

8 Comments


CiprianGraphics

''department'' also means ''departamento'' and this is also suggested on hovering above the word. Therefore ''como es el departamento'' should be accepted as well.

13
Reply1 month ago

Adam698193

reported

1
Reply1 month ago

DennisKayK

A department of any school is more than just the faculty. Why is the spanish word for faculty used here instead of the word for department?

2
Reply1 month ago

LuSuperWhoLock

Eso no es verdad wn. Hablo español y vine a dar el test por Aburrimiento. Significa departamento.

0
Reply1 month ago

ChristinaK413030

I was going to complain about this one, but see that CiprianGraphics said what I was going to say.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Cheila414651

Department = departamento

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

¿Cómo es el departamento? = marked as wrong.
Why is that ?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

JoanneBrown1

Lack of consistency here- could be a section of El Cortes Ingles for all I knew!

0
Reply5 hours ago