Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like my new kitchen a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho mi cocina nueva.

4 months ago

4 Comments


anudtp

why is this 'mucho' and not 'mucha'?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's an adverb, modifying "like", not an adjective modifying "kitchen." (Like a lot, not kitchen a lot). So it won't change its -o ending.

3 months ago

Joe147936

Thanks. It's explanations like this in the comments that help me navigate the sometimes choppy Spanish seas.

2 weeks ago

GwenElf1

But gusta and cocina both end in "a" so why doesn't mucho? Very confused on this.

4 weeks ago