Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Abro dos botellas de cerveza."

Translation:I'm opening two bottles of beer.

2 months ago

10 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

"I open two beer bottles" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018. The correction was "I open two bottles of ale."

2 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

There is a difference between a beer bottle and a bottle of beer. A bottle of beer still has beer in it. A beer bottle is empty. The difference is that a bottle of beer emphasizes the beer itself, while the beer bottle emphasizes the bottle that once held beer.

In this exercise, the point is the beer, not the bottle.

1 month ago

ChromosomeWarden
ChromosomeWarden

I answered the same and got the same correction.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Leaving aside the ale-beer controversy, of course the two who answered beer bottles were wrong. If you are not native speakers of English see some of the explanations) just look at the Spanish words and consider did you translate that meaning correctly? No you did not. If you don't understand why, study the explanation also.

4 weeks ago

99butcher99

I open two bottles of beer. Two beer bottles could contain anything.

1 month ago

99butcher99

They changed the error report for you. Still says wrong but now says has to be i am opening two bottles of beer

1 month ago

KyleFenorme

Porque bebo con ambas manos.

1 month ago

dennisk2v
dennisk2v

Could you use the present progressive here? Estoy abriendo dos botellas de cerveza?

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You could but in absence of any evidence that it is happening "right now" (when your version is appropriate) probably better to use the Spanish simple present which incorporates the meaning of the English continuous tense.

4 weeks ago

Pankerka

Is there any way to tell the difference between present simple and present continuous?

16 hours ago