"Abro dos botellas de cerveza."

Translation:I'm opening two bottles of beer.

5 months ago

15 Comments


KyleFenorme

Porque bebo con ambas manos.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"I open two beer bottles" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018. The correction was "I open two bottles of ale."

5 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

There is a difference between a beer bottle and a bottle of beer. A bottle of beer still has beer in it. A beer bottle is empty. The difference is that a bottle of beer emphasizes the beer itself, while the beer bottle emphasizes the bottle that once held beer.

In this exercise, the point is the beer, not the bottle.

3 months ago

99butcher99

I open two bottles of beer. Two beer bottles could contain anything.

3 months ago

ChromosomeWarden
ChromosomeWarden

I answered the same and got the same correction.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Leaving aside the ale-beer controversy, of course the two who answered beer bottles were wrong. If you are not native speakers of English see some of the explanations) just look at the Spanish words and consider did you translate that meaning correctly? No you did not. If you don't understand why, study the explanation also.

3 months ago

99butcher99

They changed the error report for you. Still says wrong but now says has to be i am opening two bottles of beer

3 months ago

dennisk2v
dennisk2v

Could you use the present progressive here? Estoy abriendo dos botellas de cerveza?

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You could but in absence of any evidence that it is happening "right now" (when your version is appropriate) probably better to use the Spanish simple present which incorporates the meaning of the English continuous tense.

3 months ago

Pankerka

Is there any way to tell the difference between present simple and present continuous?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Context, mainly.

In Spanish, the present continuous has the additional implication of "right at this moment". Everything else uses the simple present tense; with ongoing, habitual and near-future activities indicated by the use of a qualifier (usually an adverb).

Whereas in English, the simple present refers to something ongoing or habitual, while the present continuous is used for a current or near-future (possibly, but not necessarily, a "right now") activity.

1 month ago

BobSchmitz4

it sounded like abra

2 months ago

DominicSal294966

After listening multiple times, I thought it said "abre". I could see "abra" also... I never would have gotten "abro" from its pronunciation.

1 month ago

Sam198671
Sam198671

"I open two bottles of beer" was not accepted. Why not?

1 month ago

Daniel849735

Say kevanaugh supreme court judge

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.