1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Whose glass of juice is this…

"Whose glass of juice is this?"

Translation:这杯果汁是谁的?

June 21, 2018

12 Comments


Pifagor6

Is this wrong: 这杯是谁的果汁


RainLi_2001

I guess it's correct from the view point of a Chinese... The 'correct answer' is a little bit better though


14minx14

这是谁的杯果汁?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think so. I don't think your sentence structure is right. Also, you are trying to use 杯 as a noun. 杯 is a measure word. The noun for cup is 杯子.


JohnP331

Also wondering this.


SrinivasGa18

Google translate for "whose glass of juice is this?" is 这是谁的果汁 Why is the DL translation for the same different? which one is right and which one is wrong?


ZebraLee1

They are both right. The DL translation is asking 'who's cup of juice is this?' and the google translation is asking 'who's juice is this?'. The word '杯' meaning glass of or cup


Gabrielle145359

Does it have to be 果汁, or can it just be 汁?


tebkanlo

Can "谁的是这杯果汁?" be still acceptable? Pretty sure there was another previous example where it was accepted both in this order and in the other


PINGWEI-

hi say is wrong 这是谁的果汁?


NathanRasm

Does not translate "glass of."


koz481131

Oh my dys that took me 15 trys for me to get it right i am so relieved right now.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.