"Whose glass of juice is this?"

Translation:这杯果汁是谁的?

June 21, 2018

8 Comments


Pifagor6

Is this wrong: 这杯是谁的果汁

June 21, 2018

RainLi_2001

I guess it's correct from the view point of a Chinese... The 'correct answer' is a little bit better though

July 30, 2018

IuliaAlexa5

it sounds like you are asking about the juice from the glass not about the owner of the glass, so i think is wrong, at least the meaning for sure.

June 21, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

However, the ownership is specified. In terms of Pifagor's wording, he can mean "Whose juice is this (glass)?"

To make the alternate translation more simple, we can say 這是誰的果汁?

June 24, 2018

Travis70234

Why help people if you are just going to use traditional chinese?

December 15, 2018

charles0715

这杯是谁的果汁? 有错吗?

March 10, 2019

SrinivasGa18

Google translate for "whose glass of juice is this?" is 这是谁的果汁 Why is the DL translation for the same different? which one is right and which one is wrong?

July 31, 2018

ZebraLee1

They are both right. The DL translation is asking 'who's cup of juice is this?' and the google translation is asking 'who's juice is this?'. The word '杯' meaning glass of or cup

August 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.